All Journal Entries Journals

My pretreatment experience

Nov 17, 2011 - 1 comments
Tags:

eltrombopag

,

Promacta

,

low platelets

,

spleenomegaly

,

thrombocytopenia

,

banding

,

angiogram

,

echocardiogram

,

portal hypertension

,

incivek

,

telaprevir

,

esophageal varices

,

portopulmonary hypertension



A journal of my pretreatment experience.
My hepa is worried that since I have had cirrhosis for so long, (diganosed in 1993), that the triple Tx could cause my liver to fail which it can but VERY rarely does. She is doing a pre-transplant work up just as a precautionary measure.
1st thing, try to increase my platelets (or more correctly, stabilize them at ~50) using Promacta
1st week (6 days actually) of eltrombopag:(Promacta)
Platelets from 42 UP to 50
ALT DOWN from 116 to 106 - better than going up!
Bilirubin - DOWN from 1.6 to 1.4
My big spleen is getting bigger though. More platelets to grab I guess...
11/21/2011 - Had an EDG today (an a colonoscopy) and they banded 6 varices and she wants to go back in in 4 weeks to take another look before starting treatment. I hate banding because it's hard to eat after it but I guess it's better than bleeding out  :o)
12/9/11 - Platelets up to 65 and my bilirubin is down further to 1.3 which is th upper normal limit! ALT down to 85
Had a echocardiogram and it showed slightly higher than normal pulmonary pressure which can be common in cirrhosis with portal hypertension so they are going to do an angiogram to confirm readings but my cardiologist says they are often lower on an angiogram and he thinks ther is no problem at this point. Good news!

Comments
Post a Comment
317787_tn?1373214989
by Dee1956, Jan 31, 2012
I wish you all the best.  Have you started txd yet?
I am so sorry for your problems
Dee

Post a Comment