All Journal Entries Journals

Follow up with Hepatologist, Nov, 2012

Dec 01, 2012 - 0 comments
Tags:

Failed triple tx w/Incivek

,

hep c

,

Sofosbuvir



Saw hepatologist last week.  News is good.  Liver is compensated, no sign of cancer, labs good.

CT results good.  Portal/hepatic veins are fine, no ascites.  

Labs are good:  WBC 7.41 THOU/uL (normal), RBC 4.8 mil/uL (normal), Hgb 15.6 g/dL (normal), Hematocrit  44% (normal), platelet count 158 THOU/uL (low normal), Albumin 3.5 g/dL (low normal), total bilirubin 0.6 mg/dL (normal), direct bilirubin 0.1 mg/dL (normal), and prothrombin time 12.6s (normal), and prothrombin INR 1 (normal).

He will have endoscopy (routine screening).  He will do labs, ultrasound, and see hepatologist in May.

His hepatologist referred him for possible trials (Hep C, G1s, with Cirrhosis and compensated liver, treatment experienced, prior partial responders) but nothing has come up.  She went to the liver meeting in Boston.  It’s her impression that Gilead will apply for approval for sofosbuvir about April, 2013, sofosbuivr treatment for G2's and G3's will likely be interferon free, but sofosbuvir treatment for G1a's will likely include sofosbuvir, interferon, and ribavirin.  

No one knows can know what the final phase trial results with sofosbuvir will show for difficult to treat Cirrhotic, G1a, prior null/partial responders or how long from submission meds available, but things are promising.  She feels sofosbuvir will be approved about the end of 2013.

We are so thankful his liver is still compensated, no cancer, and new treatment is around the corner.  We are so blessed to have a hepatologist who is dedicated to getting rid of his Hep C!

Advocate1955


Post a Comment