All Journal Entries Journals
Previous | Next

Dental Infection Gone Septic

Mar 25, 2008 - 2 comments

Three years ago I returned home from a very physical job and my knees and ankles were very swollen and warm to touch.  I could not climb my stairs.  I also had inability to use my left arm for severe weakness like a stroke would cause. I could not raise my left arm.  A pain specialist diagnosed thoracic outlet syndrome on scan and i had 3 years of chiro/dance/yoga/stretching and muscle stimulation therapy. I couldn't golf!!! This summer past my parotid glands blew out and I had always told dentist my jaw was very locked.  Root canal could not be done until infection abated.  I was on 7 different antibiotics without resolution.ANs? showed up in bloodwork and a arthritis Dr. queried SOJORS ARTHRITIS??? Lupus?? Told my body was eating itself as autoimmune disease.By Sept i had a serious lung infection coughing copious green and by oct had jaundice whereby my liver appeared infected.  I took LIV 42 natural supplement and jaundice disappeared.When I traced back my dental--I had a filling done 6 moths prior to first symptom and a white bony infected lump above where root canal and previous infected tooth were. I was very ill and today have infection still seeping out behind l ear and l jaw!!!  Dentist said dental infections usually are localized so felt not likely.  I asked if the infection can travel to ear/nose/throat and they said a tiny hole does exist to parotid glands.  I feel I have cysts all throughout my body since this infection.  I lost 30 lbs and have infection in all my vocal chords still and I am a singer and it gravely affected my vocal range as to high notes.I firmly believe because the symptoms were worse on L side of body--it was dental infection gone Septic.  What do you think???

Post a Comment
by katepne, May 22, 2008
Sounds like your right. I would definatly get a second opinion on the dental infection. I hope your feeling better soon!

by lirradjama, Mar 13, 2011
An acute suppurative dental infection can have many consequences. It is most frequently incorrectly diagnosed, as medical clinicians have little awareness of what a dental infection might involve. Any sub mental, sub mandibular and retro molar  external infection, should be considered for possible dental origin, and there may not necessarily be a tooth present visually. The remnants of a broken tooth are frequently the cause of these infections, and sinus development. Intra orally, there is/maybe,  no indication. Treatment of the infection, and the sinus will fail until the dental pathology is addressed. .

Post a Comment