All Journal Entries Journals

One Month Post Treatment Lab Results

May 06, 2013 - 12 comments
Tags:

labs

,

Hepatitis C

,

HCV



Panel Description: HCV RT-PCR, Quant (Non-Graph)

Hepatitis C Quantitation                   HCV Not Detected IU/mL
HCV log10
Test Information:   SPRCS The quantitative range for this assay is 25

WBC 4.1 x10E3/uL         4.0-10.5
RBC 3.58 x10E6/uL 4.14-5.80 L
Hemoglobin 11.5 g/dL                 12.6-17.7 L
Hematocrit 34.5 %                 37.5-51.0 L
MCV         96 fL 79-97
MCH 32.1 pg                 26.6-33.0
MCHC 33.3 g/dL         31.5-35.7
RDW 14.3 %                 12.3-15.4
Platelets 212 x10E3/uL         140-415
Neutrophils   60         %                  40-74
Lymphs 28         %                 14-46
Monocytes   12         %                 4-13
Eos          0         %                     0-7
Basos 0         %                 0-3
Immature Cells
Neutrophils (Absolute) 2.4 x10E3/uL 1.8-7.8
Lymphs (Absolute)           1.1 x10E3/uL 0.7-4.5
Monocytes(Absolute)         0.5 x10E3/uL 0.1-1.0
Eos (Absolute)          0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.4
Baso (Absolute)          0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.2
Immature Granulocytes 0 % 0-2
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.1
NRBC 88 mg/dL         65-99
BUN                          18 mg/dL         6-20
Creatinine, Serum          0.76 mg/dL 0.76-1.27
eGFR If NonAfricn Am 118 mL/min/1.73 >59
eGFR If Africn Am          137 mL/min/1.73 >59
BUN/Creatinine Ratio      24                 8-19 H
Sodium, Serum          139 mmol/L         134-144
Potassium, Serum          4.2 mmol/L         3.5-5.2
Chloride, Serum               103 mmol/L         97-108
Carbon Dioxide, Total 23 mmol/L         20-32
Calcium, Serum               9.3 mg/dL         8.7-10.2
Protein, Total, Serum 7.4 g/dL         6.0-8.5
Albumin, Serum          4.4 g/dL         3.5-5.5
Globulin, Total                  3.0 g/dL         1.5-4.5
A/G Ratio                  1.5                 1.1-2.5
Bilirubin, Total                  0.2 mg/dL         0.0-1.2
Alkaline Phosphatas e,            67 IU/L                 25-150
AST (SGOT)                  17 IU/L                 0-40
ALT (SGPT)                  12 IU/L                 0-44

Comments
Post a Comment
4670047_tn?1375734001
by mzkity, May 06, 2013
Does the doc tell you how long before normal or is it just up to each persons body? You must still be kind of weak. What's the brain like? At least your missing that giant number Viral Load. Ha!

4810126_tn?1409496012
by EvolverU, May 06, 2013
So, Ev.

What are we looking at here, about 2 million? HCV log10

Flags:
Hemoglobin 11.5 g/dL                 12.6-17.7 L
Hematocrit 34.5 %                 37.5-51.0 L           a little low but that's understandable. Can be built up!

BUN/Creatinine Ratio      24                 8-19 H

How are you feeling about this, my friend. Speak to me! Fill in the blanks. Help me see what I'm missing....

4113881_tn?1401895587
by ActingBrandNew, May 06, 2013
My doc thought my labs would be all the way back to normal by now. They are a lot better though...WBC, ANC back to normal...RBC and Hemoglobin still low but better. Im happy that Im HCV undetectable!

4113881_tn?1401895587
by ActingBrandNew, May 06, 2013
Annie,

No...Im HCV undetectable...and I feel really good about it.

"Hepatitis C Quantitation                   HCV Not Detected IU/mL"

RBC was at 3.08 and is now 3.58
Hemoglobin was at like 10 even and is now 11.5

They will rebound eventually

4810126_tn?1409496012
by EvolverU, May 06, 2013
Yaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay, Evan! This is the best thing that's happened to me in a couple of weeks. I saw that initailly and then saw the Log10 and checked a table.

Oh, happy day..Congrats my friend on your hard-won battle! Victory. Now, if we just keep juicing...

4113881_tn?1401895587
by ActingBrandNew, May 06, 2013
I guess if there had been virus found...there would have been a number after log 10...I believe thats the range of the test...THANKS for sharing the joy with me. 2 more months undetectable and there will be like a 99.7% chance of cure....6 months and Im cured!!

1815939_tn?1377995399
by pooh55811, May 06, 2013
Congratulations on being UND at 1 month post EOT! That is truly good news.

1747881_tn?1358189534
by hrsepwrguy, May 06, 2013
Big Congrats, 96% SVR rate for people UND 4 weeks post tx

http://www.colloquium.eu/congres/11PHC/presentation/Monday_Amphi_bleu/A_ALBERTI.pdf

See slide 5

3159077_tn?1356034731
by Reidmusic, May 06, 2013
Great labs all the way around and esp. the HCV not detected. Seeing your report gives me a case of platelet envy. Even pre-treatment my platelets were in the 150's range and dropped to 67 EOT. I hope you're feeling better and I'm definitely sharing your joy.

4113881_tn?1401895587
by ActingBrandNew, May 06, 2013
Thanks everybody :)

Pooh- Thanks for sharing the joy with me

hrsepwrguy- Thanks for posting that link...didnt know that stat...now Im even happier! 96%! NICE!

Reid - Ha...platelet envy! :)LOL

1235186_tn?1339127464
by atthebeach, May 06, 2013
congrats evan this is really great news. the LORD is your healer. keep on looking up my friend. HE is the great physician.
  I injected my husband with interferon for 6 months over 16 years ago. he is and has been free and clear ever since.
keep the faith......

4705307_tn?1408435812
by timothy141, Jun 05, 2013
Looking good.
Thank you for the good news.
I like that, "keep on looking up,"

Post a Comment