1024597?1296026476
Dr Mervyn Tyrer, MB BCh; Dip HIV Medicine, Freedomhealth London  
Male
United Kingdom

Specialties: hiv medicine, STD prevention and treatment


FreedomHealth
020 7637 1600
London, United Kingdom
My Posts
Jun 10, 2011 in the HIV - International Expert Forum - 2
There is no chance at all of you picking uup HIV from the first episode...no chance at all ever even if she was HIV positive. There is an extremely low risk of you picking up HIV from the second episode and I do not believe you did. Lymphoma's are common unfortunately and certainly the majority are not rekated to HIV disease. You will though have to wait...
Jun 10, 2011 in the HIV - International Expert Forum - 3
Hello, the chances of you becoming infected in this way are near zero as HIV is not a terribly strong virus outside of its normal environment....it would die fairly promptly on drying, cooling etc. I do not believe this is going to be an HIV threat to you at all....you can though test at 10 days using a PCR RNA HIV test or at 28 days using a 4th generation HI...
Jun 10, 2011 in the HIV - International Expert Forum - 3
I think thats what I said Rajeev.Merv
Jun 09, 2011 in the HIV - International Expert Forum - 1
Hello 1.Am I at risk for HIV transmission ?? No 2.Do you consider wart as intact skin? My wart is at my right index for 2-3 years,sized 2 mmx2 mm.And after i finished masturbating,i saw no bleeding from it.Its surface is a bit verrucous surface and I tried to peel it off after that but still no bleeding ,just only the debris of cuticle. No ris...
Jun 09, 2011 in the HIV - International Expert Forum - 3
Hello Rajeev, this is most unlikely and I do not believe any of the questions you have postulated would result in you becoming infected with Hepatitis C. It may be an idea for the gentleman concerned not to prepare salads but I don't believe it presents a signifcant rsik. Merv
Jun 09, 2011 in the HIV - International Expert Forum - 3
Hello, the chances of you becoming infected in this way are near zero as HIV is not a terribly strong virus outside of its normal environment....it would die fairly promptly on drying, cooling etc. I do not believe this is going to be an HIV threat to you at all....you can though test at 10 days using a PCR RNA HIV test or at 28 days using a 4th generation HI...
May 21, 2011 in the STDs - International Expert Forum - 6
Sounds as though you're treating yourself a bit too much. I would usggest a referral to a doctor experienced in this area; for you to stop adding in different meds and get a comprehensive overview of whats going on. I can see that you had an encouter outside your normal relationship and this is likely to be a very relevant factor. I can't provide yo...
May 21, 2011 in the HIV - International Expert Forum - 5
I cant see anything vague about my answer ......The result will be around 99% accurate at six weeks. The tests you had earlier are reassuring but not as good as at the 6 week mark.Merv
May 21, 2011 in the HIV - International Expert Forum - 6
Thats what comes with PEP sometimes - if you want to take PEP then you may end up with diarrhoea etc. We've done your risk and I don't want to go over that allover again. Your further info doesn't make any difference. My work here is done ... I wont be coming back to this question. all the best Merv
May 21, 2011 in the HIV - International Expert Forum - 6
It sounds more like an assumption that you were stuck with an infected needle rather than a certainty. Either way it makes no difference and the tests are certain. The decision that the needle was infected sounds spurious and I think you have transferred your vivid imagination powers to the testing methods. Your doctor is correctt. You dont needt to test agai...