1264141?1283882938
Garry Choy, MD, MS  
Male

Interests: Radiology
Massachusetts General Hospital
Diagnostic Radiology
MA
My Posts
Jul 04, 2012 in the Radiology Expert Forum - 1
These small nodules in the thyroid usually turn out to be stable over time and have no clinical significance. However, your doctor may want to consider a follow-up (usually annually would suffice) to make sure these nodules don't grow - to ensure that these are not malignant. If you haven't discussed this, consider asking your doctor for an annual ...
Jul 04, 2012 in the Radiology Expert Forum - 1
These are all benign findings - "No acute intracranial abnormality" means that there is no abnormal finding that needs to be immediately treated or is emergent. They did see an area of the brain that has some finding that may be due to a chronic (non-emergent) process that is less likely to be of significance currently. Hope this helps. best rega...
Jul 03, 2012 in the Radiology Expert Forum - 1
Usually post procedure, there may be some mild loss of external rotation due to inflammatory changes / pain. However, this should resolve. If range of motion does not return to normal, you should consult the surgeon. Hope you are feeling better by now. best regards, GC
Jul 03, 2012 in the Radiology Expert Forum - 3
If your test was an ultrasound, it is moderately useful for excluding anything serious like a cancer. Cancer can never be fully excluded as no test is perfect. But from what you describe, the test result was reassuring to your doctor - have you discussed the results with the physician? I definitely advise a follow-up discussion and if he / she feels comfort...
Jul 03, 2012 in the Radiology Expert Forum - 1
Sorry to hear you have had to go through the work-up and the testing. The findings that you describe are non-specific, meaning not definitively abnormal. Statistically, these findings are not abnormal. However, has there been any further evaluation of the lymphadenopathy? I can understand the need to diagnose the cause of the lymphadenopathy and also det...
Jul 03, 2012 in the Radiology Expert Forum - 2
Ultrasound is usually accurate if the measurements were performed properly at this stage in the pregnancy. best regards, GC
Jul 03, 2012 in the Radiology Expert Forum - 1
Based on your description of the chest x-ray, the pattern of fibrosis may be localized to the lung - this can certainly spread but usually stays stable given this pattern. It may be helpful to ask your doctor to see if it has been stable for a long period of time. It is unlikely this will spread if the finding has been stable for already years. best wishes...
Mar 13, 2012 in the Radiology Expert Forum - 1
Since your "MRI which showed abnormal signal intensity within the muscle and adjacent tissues at the junction of the middle and distal third of the long head of the biceps femoris" - what this means is that there could still be edema and inflammatory changes related to muscular injury. Sometimes it does take a while to heal but consult with your tr...
Mar 13, 2012 in the Radiology Expert Forum - 1
Do not worry - the radiation risk is extremely low. It is unlikely and very low probability that there will be any negative consequence. In the future, moving forward, do try to minimize radiation dose and exposure during your pregnancy.
Mar 13, 2012 in the Radiology Expert Forum - 1
Bone scans are relatively reliable for subtle fractures and also can indicate inflammatory changes if active symptoms. Lupus may have variable imaging findings so it would be difficult to directly correlate. Definitely consult with your orthopedic surgeon and inquire about the results/correlation.