1573381?1296151159
Houman Vosoghi, MD  
Male
Van Nuys, CA

Valley Eye Center/Darin Eye Center
Ophthalmology
818-787-2020
Van Nuys, CA
My Posts
Mar 26, 2014 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 1
No need to stop Coumadin. HV
Mar 26, 2014 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 2
There are pluses and minuses to the special lenses. Do a search and read through the previous posts on this forum for a detailed discussion of the lens options. They've been discussed multiple times. HV
Mar 26, 2014 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 2
Yes go see an ophthalmologist who can do a careful pupil exam and rule out anything bad. HV
Mar 26, 2014 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 13
-0.75 is not a bad option. Monofocal lens patients sometimes do end up with a little bit of accommodation but this is very unusual and lucky so don't expect the same out of the other eye. Won't get nausea or dizziness with a 0.75 so don't worry. Worse case scenario is you need glasses to see a perfect 20/20. HV
Mar 26, 2014 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 1
No. Don't worry about it. Don't shine bright lights in anyone's eye.
Mar 26, 2014 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 1
Can't tell much from the picture. Try warm compresses for a couple of days. If you are concerned still or have symptoms then, go see an ophthalmologist. HV
Mar 26, 2014 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 1
It could be allergies, pink eye, or just irritation. If it's still there, go see an ophthalmologist and they could prescribe the appropriate treatment. HV
Mar 26, 2014 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 1
It is not related. Go see an ophthalmologist to see what is going on. hV
Mar 26, 2014 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 2
You should go see a retina specialist. Most of the time it's just overstimulation of the retina causing a washout effect. If it's been there more than 2 days you have to be examined to make sure it hasn't caused a sun burn to the retina. HV
Mar 26, 2014 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 19
Take the lens out of glasses for the cataract surgery eye to help out with vision for now. If you feel the surgeon is dismissing your concerns and want a double check, feel free to seek a second opinion from another ophthalmologist to be sure everything is OK. HV