1616302?1388163528
Erich T Wyckoff, MD  
Male
Tampa, FL

Specialties: Minimally Invasive Surgery, Robotic Surgery

Interests: Robotic Surgery, Minimally Invasive Surgery
USF College of Medicine
Obstetrics and Gynecology
My Posts
May 07, 2013 in the Hysterectomy Expert Forum - 4
Hello Kaybee1167, it is quite possible that your complete hysterectomy did not include removal of both ovaries. The medical term for removal of both ovaries is bilateral salpingoophorectomy. If you do have ovaries present the average age of perimenopause is 47.5 and menopause is 51. So the short answer to your question is that it is possible.
Apr 03, 2013 in the Hysterectomy Expert Forum - 2
Do you know if you had both ovaries removed? Total abdominal hysterectomy does not mean you had both of your ovaries removed. As long as you have one ovary and under the age of 47.5 you are less likely to be experiencing symptoms associated with low estrogen. In the event that you have had both ovaries removed, hormone replacement is not warranted for treatme...
Apr 03, 2013 in the Hysterectomy Expert Forum - 1
Hello alex231, Some of the symptoms you have mentioned are not commonly associated with endometriosis. I would also be interested to know why a 23 yo has osteoporosis. When laparoscopic surgery is performed in a patient with a history of pelvic pain post-operative placebo effect is rather common lasting up to one to two months after surgery. I recommend that...
Apr 03, 2013 in the Hysterectomy Expert Forum - 1
Excessive vaginal discharge is not normally an abnormality caused by HRT. More commonly it may be sign of vaginitis. I recommend that you be evaluated by your gynecologist or family practice doctor. Best regards,
Apr 03, 2013 in the Hysterectomy Expert Forum - 1
Antibiotics are helpful in acute situations. Surgical removal is curable when warranted. Best regards
Feb 19, 2013 in the Hysterectomy Expert Forum - 1
It certainly maybe related to adhesive disease (scar tissue), but then again it may not. I agree with being evaluated for common illness. I do recommend you f/u with your gynecologist as well being that you pain is also in the lower quadrants. I also recommend you be evaluated for nerve sciatic pain as well. best wishes,
Feb 19, 2013 in the Hysterectomy Expert Forum - 1
Hello Lordcoverme, Worry not! There is no need to postpone family planning or consider a hysterectomy. Hysterectomy is performed rarely on women on the brisk of, or who have developed cervical cancer. Most women will rid themselves of the HPV virus spontaneously with time requiring observation only. Best wishes,
Feb 19, 2013 in the Hysterectomy Expert Forum - 1
Hello, I feel pretty confident in informing you that your health concerns are unrelated to your hysterectomy and at best coincidental. I recommend that you follow up with your doctors as advised. Best wishes! Regards,
Feb 19, 2013 in the Hysterectomy Expert Forum - 1
Greetings 42grammie71, If your ovaries were not removed decreased libido is not a common complaint. It seems that you have a desire but feel incomplete as a women. I think your concerns will be best addressed by a psychiatrist. I also recommend that all your medications be closely reviewed for possible associations. Best wishes,
Jan 20, 2013 in the Hysterectomy Expert Forum - 1
I love your since of humor. I am afraid my response comes to late. If not, the best case scenario would be to have the surgeons collaborate so that your surgeries can be done simultaneously assuming the general surgeon feels that removal of your gall bladder is indicated. Otherwise, It really does not matter which one is done first. I agree that if your ovar...