1711789?1361311607
S. Kaul, MD  
Female
India

My Posts
Aug 01, 2013 in the Gastroenterology Community - 1
Hi there! Well, without knowing the relevant clinical details or a detailed clinical evaluation it would be difficult to comment specifically on the situation, though abdominal pain is less likely to be due to the shunt. Possibilities that may need to be considered include GI/ GU infections, inflammations, GI motility issues, GI/ GU spasms, growths/ mass...
Aug 01, 2013 in the Gout Community - 1
Hi there! Yes, exacerbation of gout episodes and elevated uric acid level is a rare side effect of the medication. Since the side effect is associated with significant morbidity in your case, a change of medication may be considered if feasible. I would suggest discussing the situation and the suggested management plan in detail with your treating doc...
Aug 01, 2013 in the Acne Community - 1
Hi there! Well, without a detailed clinical evaluation it would be difficult to dteremine the cause of the lesions. Possible causes include acne, allergic reaction, infections, inflammations, insect bites etc. To keep your skin acne free it is advised to keep it clean and oil free at all times. Wash the face atleast 2-3 times a day with a mild soap and k...
Jul 31, 2013 in the Gastroenterology Community - 1
Hi there! Well, without knowing the relevant clinical details or a detailed clinical evaluation it would be difficult to determine the cause of your symptoms or comment specifically on the situation.Strained bowel movements could be related to dietary intake, GI obstruction like adhesions, growths/ masses, secondary to GI infections/ inflammations, GI mo...
Jul 31, 2013 in the Gastroenterology Community - 2
Hi there! Well, usually a gap of a few weeks is given after the treatment for repeat testing and if the test remains positive, a repeat course of antibiotics with addition of antibiotics sensitive to resistant species is usually required. I would suggest discussing the situation and the suggested management plan in detail with your treating gastroenterol...
Jul 31, 2013 in the Erectile Dysfunction Community - 1
Hi there! Though lack of an erection is not harmful; erectile dysfunction can develop due to a variety of causes. Psychological stress, performance anxiety, depression, neurogenic disorders peyronie's disease, body image issues, medications, alcohol, smoking, drugs/medications, hormonal imbalance, radiation therapy, kidney failure, metabolic diso...
Jul 31, 2013 in the Gastroenterology Community - 1
Hi there! Well, without knowing the relevant clinical details or a detailed clinical evaluation it would be difficult to determine the cause of your symptoms or comment specifically on the situation. Fecal loading could be related to dietary intake, GI obstruction like adhesions, growths/ masses, secondary to GI infections/ inflammations, GI motility iss...
Jul 31, 2013 in the Gastroenterology Community - 2
Hi there! I understand you situation and I am really sorry for what you have been through. Well, usually the medications that are prescribed after keeping in mind the benefits vs the side effects. A few individuals may suffer from the rarer side effects while the medications may still be continued due to the benefits associated. Mild-moderate gastropa...
Jul 31, 2013 in the Gastroenterology Community - 2
Hi there! Well, without knowing the relevant clinical details or a detailed clinical evaluation it would be difficult to comment specifically on the situation. Possible causes of the symptoms that may need to be considered include GI infections, inflammations, GI motility issues, malsorption syndromes, hormonal/ endocrine causes, medication side effects,...
Jul 31, 2013 in the Testicular Cancer Community - 1
Hi there! It is true that people with undescended testis are more prone to testicular cancer, though it is the undescended testis that is at risk. Since this has been removed in you case, you are not at increased risk. None of the other symptoms described specifically indicate testicular cancer. Sex/ masturbation/ hygiene is not related to testicular can...