1735584?1311113373
Christopher C Shen, MD  
Male
Las Vegas, NV

Specialties: Ophthalmology, glaucoma, Cataract Surgery

Wellish Vision Institute
Glaucoma and cataract surgery
702-733-2020
Las Vegas, NV
My Posts
Feb 15, 2013 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 2
Based on the mechanism and extent of the injury in his right eye, his visual prognosis is fairly poor. An analogy I like to use with patients is that if you imagine your eye to be a camera, the retina represents the film, therefore when the film is severely damaged, no matter how everything else is made to improve, one still is unable to take good pictures. ...
Feb 15, 2013 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 1
Typical conservative treatments with warm compresses and ointments tend to resolve chalazion within 6weeks. Therefore if they are still persistent and with multiple ones continuing to appear, best to have your child evaluated by a pediatric ophthalmologist to identify any inciting factors and options for more aggressive intervention.
Feb 05, 2013 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 1
If your visual problems are indeed related to a refractive problem (meaning you have good visual potential with the addition of glasses or contacts), time is not an issue. However if your vision is decreased as a result of something pertaining to the retina (macular edema for example), options may be limited for visual improvement.
Feb 05, 2013 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 2
Seeing black lines does not sound classic for any particular condition, but if the symptoms appear to be progressing, you should get a complete dilated exam by an ophthalmologist to exclude any treatable eye conditions.
Feb 05, 2013 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 2
There are various reasons the vision could be affected post-surgery. The eye could have some surface irritation or dryness that would resolve with aggressive lubrication with artificial tears. A second possibility is that the pterygium created some astigmatism on the cornea and this can be resolved with a new prescription for glasses/contacts. Both should ...
Feb 05, 2013 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 1
The description sounds highly suspicious for an infection involving the eyelids and/or the eye itself. I would see an ophthalmologist urgently to be evaluated and initiate treatment.
Jan 08, 2013 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 1
Probably best to get the green light from your retinal surgeon that performed the scleral buckle procedure.
Jan 08, 2013 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 2
Based on the location you indicated, it may in fact not be a stye but inflammation or infection along your nasolacrimal duct (tear drainage system). I would recommend seeing an ophthalmologist to evaluate to see if you need antibiotics or additional evaluation by an oculoplastic surgeon.
Jan 08, 2013 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 2
Given your history of MS, the diagnosis of optic neuritis needs to be excluded, although it is less common for someone in your age group. Regardless, if your visual symptoms are progressive, I would definitely try to be seen sooner than February since some more serious conditions such as retinal detachment and vascular occlusions in your eye or the vessels f...
Jan 03, 2013 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 3
Agreed, perhaps not worth risk as long as you're satisfied with the improvement with the glasses