My Posts
Jan 06, 2014 in the Anxiety Community - 3
I have battled with anxiety for over 13 years now but I am curious to know how many people suffer with the other symptoms of anxiety besides a panic attack. My most common symptoms (at least I think the are anxiety related) are headache, nausea and upset stomach. What are your most common anxiety related symptoms?
Nov 11, 2013 in the Gastroenterology Community - 3
I know that that Lipase is usually checked in reference to the Pancreas. I do not know the "high/low" scale. If this is high it can sometimes mean you have Pancreatitis or even issues with your Gallbladder. I would definitely consult with a doctor because tests results may be affected by what you ate that day or that could just be normal for you....
Nov 11, 2013 in the Anxiety Community - 3
Do many of you who have Severe Panic Disorder or GAD often feel like they are going to pass out? I was at a function in which I stood up and became dizzy. I am unsure if this feeling prompted a panic attack because after I sat back down I felt as if I were going to pass out. My head became tingly and I felt cold. I also became nauseated. This lasted for ab...
Jan 12, 2013 in the Kidney Disease & Disorders Community - 3
That should say I do NOT overly take a lot of b vitamins
Jan 12, 2013 in the Kidney Disease & Disorders Community - 3
I got blood work back that states everything is pretty much normal. I have 1 kidney and my creatinine is .75 which is great. That means my gfr is 105. BUN was 6 which is slightly low but good. The one thing that came back high was my b12 results. Normal ranges are 200-1100 and mine are 1590. He did not seem concerned but is this normal with one kidney? M...
Jan 03, 2013 in the Gastroenterology Community - 1
I have been gluten free for 4 days now. I have noticed a "pins and needles" sensation mostly in my feet and hands today. Is this a normal gluten withdrawal symptom and will it go away? While we are at it…What are some common gluten withdrawals?
Dec 28, 2012 in the Kidney Stones Expert Forum - 2
I am a 33 year old female with one Kidney. I just found out December 2011 that I only had one during other tests unrelated. For the past year an a half I have had right side pain in the area of my good, functioning kidney. I have had blood tests, CT scans, ultrasounds, visits to nephrologists, urologists, etc...I was put on Cipro even though no infection w...
Dec 28, 2012 in the Kidney Disease & Disorders Community - 1
I am a 33 year old female with one Kidney. I just found out December 2011 that I only had one during other tests unrelated. For the past year an a half I have had right side pain in the area of my good, functioning kidney. I have had blood tests, CT scans, ultrasounds, visits to nephrologists, urologists, etc...I was put on Cipro even though no infection w...
May 13, 2012 in the Eye Care Community - 4
I was told the CSR is healed and there is no further leaking. He checked my eyes and stated I now have PVD (completely detached). Can this be the cause of the purple I see at night??
Mar 20, 2012 in the Eye Care Community - 3
What else would cause this so that I can have the retina specialist check for it. He said my eyes are 20/20 with my glasses. Pressure is good. He didn't mention seeing swelling just detachment of the vitreous. What would cause the purple? Maybe the CSR scar and the vitreous detachment combined? what should I have him check for?