Blank

My Posts

1 - 10 (of 531) posts
Oct 21, 2013
"Thank you for answering my question. I've since had the bloodwork redone and the GFR was at 54 and the creatinine was at 1.07. Still not quite right. I have a referral to a nephrologist and see him on the 30th. Thank again!"
Oct 21, 2013
"As far as I know, antiviral meds are the standard treatment for EBV. Btw, there are some studies that suggest a low-grade chronic EBV infection may be related to fibromyalgia. Not saying that's what it is, just adding some food for..."
Oct 16, 2013
"Thanks for your comment! Still haven't heard back from the doc. Grrrrr. Got most recent blood test results and GFR is still in the 50s. Creatinine slightly elevated. I don't take NSAIDs for the fibro, but have taken them for a..."
Oct 13, 2013
"You're welcome! Glad you're going to the Rheumy. Hopefully, they have more than half a clue. Let us know what you find out. I've found most neuros to be notoriously dismissive. It's a hard road to find a good one. I've been fo..."
Oct 13, 2013
"Sorry you're going through all this. Wait. The neuro didn't even test you for Lyme? He just dismissed it? That raises my hackles. See if you can get one of your docs to run a Western Blot for Lyme. If you've had it for long enoug..."
Oct 13, 2013
"Sorry you're going through that nastiness. The scan itself is no big deal. It's boring. Really really boring. The shot they give you is no biggie either. That won't make you sick. The only thing is that they feed you some ser..."
Oct 12, 2013
"Make that e-GFR, not e-CFR. Stoopid fingers."
Oct 12, 2013
"I'm a 50 y/o female in relatively good health. I have fibromyalgia and thyroid issues (non-autoimmune) but that's about it. I'm overweight but not obese (via BMI). I stay hydrated. No diabetes, no high blood pressure. My GP's office..."
Oct 12, 2013
"My GP's office has one of those on-line portal things where patients can view their test results. I decided to take a peek and was looking at some past testing. I noticed that in my blood work from February of this year the eGFR-AA was l..."
Nov 01, 2008
"Forgot to add... EEG was normal, even though there was some tremoring in my jaw during the hyperventilation part. Nothing noted on EEG during that period. MLST was negative for narcolepsy. Reached stage 2 sleep in all 4 nap perio..."