Return to Profile page Friends |  Notes |  Photos |  Posts |  Status
Blank
My Posts
Oct 21, 2013 in the Ask a Nurse Expert Forum - 2
Thank you for answering my question. I've since had the bloodwork redone and the GFR was at 54 and the creatinine was at 1.07. Still not quite right. I have a referral to a nephrologist and see him on the 30th. Thank again!
Oct 21, 2013 in the Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) Community - 2
As far as I know, antiviral meds are the standard treatment for EBV. Btw, there are some studies that suggest a low-grade chronic EBV infection may be related to fibromyalgia. Not saying that's what it is, just adding some food for thought. Might be interesting to see if antiviral treatment would make any difference in your fibro.
Oct 16, 2013 in the Kidney Disease & Disorders Community - 3
Thanks for your comment! Still haven't heard back from the doc. Grrrrr. Got most recent blood test results and GFR is still in the 50s. Creatinine slightly elevated. I don't take NSAIDs for the fibro, but have taken them for a bad knee and headaches for a few years. Was also in Lyme treatment for a long time (5 years ago) and wondering i...
Oct 13, 2013 in the Neurology Community - 3
You're welcome! Glad you're going to the Rheumy. Hopefully, they have more than half a clue. Let us know what you find out. I've found most neuros to be notoriously dismissive. It's a hard road to find a good one. I've been fortunate to (finally) find one I like - sort of. It's an arrogant neuro to not even look into ...
Oct 13, 2013 in the Neurology Community - 3
Sorry you're going through all this. Wait. The neuro didn't even test you for Lyme? He just dismissed it? That raises my hackles. See if you can get one of your docs to run a Western Blot for Lyme. If you've had it for long enough, chances are a PCR will come back negative. PCRs are also notorious for having false negatives. That mean...
Oct 13, 2013 in the Undiagnosed Symptoms Community - 2
Sorry you're going through that nastiness. The scan itself is no big deal. It's boring. Really really boring. The shot they give you is no biggie either. That won't make you sick. The only thing is that they feed you some seriously nasty high-fat stuff and that might or might not make you ill. It depends on your system. Person...
Oct 12, 2013 in the Kidney Disease & Disorders Community - 3
Make that e-GFR, not e-CFR. Stoopid fingers.
Oct 12, 2013 in the Kidney Disease & Disorders Community - 3
I'm a 50 y/o female in relatively good health. I have fibromyalgia and thyroid issues (non-autoimmune) but that's about it. I'm overweight but not obese (via BMI). I stay hydrated. No diabetes, no high blood pressure. My GP's office has one of those on-line portal things where patients can view their test results. I decided to take a ...
Oct 12, 2013 in the Ask a Nurse Expert Forum - 2
My GP's office has one of those on-line portal things where patients can view their test results. I decided to take a peek and was looking at some past testing. I noticed that in my blood work from February of this year the eGFR-AA was low (53) and my creatinine was high (1.09). Earlier tests show these well within the "normal" range. I...
Nov 01, 2008 in the Neurology Community - 5
Forgot to add... EEG was normal, even though there was some tremoring in my jaw during the hyperventilation part. Nothing noted on EEG during that period. MLST was negative for narcolepsy. Reached stage 2 sleep in all 4 nap periods but no REM. Thanks again :)