My Posts

1 - 10 (of 72) posts
Dec 18, 2012
"ps: I probably got off Lexapro around 2 weeks ago. Is that why I'm feeling particularly beyond down given that I didn't really do the withdrawal seriously?"
Dec 18, 2012
"Hi. I've been on Lexapro generic initially for a neurological thing (silent migraines) but as I on and off do have depression symptoms I asked my doctor to up to 10 MG. I used it a few months (let's say around 5) after I accident where I..."
Aug 04, 2012
"Oh thanks a lot goolara! You have no idea how appreciate it. I was surprised with the low FT4 as well! Can RT3 be high without thyroid meds? (and suppress FT4 even w/o meds?) I didn't even know that... Interesting. Sometimes I wond..."
Aug 04, 2012
"Oops meant to post this simplified version of old labs for easier reading: Results from FEBRUARY 15 2012 lab:  - Tests: (3) TSH W/FREE T4 RFX (43562A)  TSH [H] 4.68 MIU/L  (0.40-4.50)  T4, FREE 1.2 NG/DL   (0.8-1.8)  - Tes..."
Aug 04, 2012
"Thanks goolara, very interesting. My sixth sense was telling me it is probably unusual to be on T3 only long term. I shouldn't have jumped when doctor told me to go nbakon Armour but somehow I feel it is what caused my RT3 to sky rocket,..."
Aug 04, 2012
"Thanks goolara! I knew I could count on you veterans for help! Had a look at my records and my meds change were: - March 26 to April 23: 1 grain of 30 MG Armour in the morning, 1 grain of after lunch = total of 60 MG per day. - ..."
Aug 04, 2012
"For reference, labs from April 18 while on Armour for a month: Test   /    Result   /   Abnormal   /   Reference /     Units TSH                0.153 LO   (0.270-4.200) uIU/mL T3 UPTAKE (T3U) 35.8 (24.3-39.0) % THYROXINE, FREE..."
Aug 04, 2012
" Saw my doctor and realized I've been taking my meds incorrectly for the last 2 months. Ugh! He had changed my meds in June 7 as I was taking before - Armour in the morning and 1 Cytomel 5 mcg in the afternoon - and my RT3 sky rocketed ..."
Jul 10, 2012
"I just want to comment on the facial hair problem as I also had this for a long time and I do NOT have PCOS: I've had this issue for 15 years, I believe it got terrible when I was more stressed. I did electrolysis for a long time unti..."
Jun 20, 2012
"No agenda here. Benzos are to be taken only up to a month. I don't discourage that, when medically recommended. What I do discourage is to use it past the recommended time, which DOES cause addiction. The OP came here to state how ..."