2078052?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.  
Female
CA

Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Comprehensive Ophthalmologist, Glaucoma
1-800-367-7444
Van Nuys, CA
My Posts
Jun 21, 2014 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 3
It is possible that the macular edema is fluctuating in severity. You say drops didn't work. It might be worth another try with a different NSAID and a longer duration to see if there is any benefit. If the macular edema worsens and vision is significantly affected, vitrectomy and removal of the macular pucker might be in order.
Jun 21, 2014 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 2
I would see an ophthalmologist first for a complete exam, which should include gonioscopy (to check the anterior chamber angles), a visual field, and a dilated exam of the retina. If all these are normal, a referral to a strabismus specialist would help determine the proper treatment.
Jun 21, 2014 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 2
If you had idiopathic intracranial hypertension (IIH) (pseudotumor cerebri) from acne medication, it is possible to have a slight cranial nerve palsy from this with resultant double vision. If this is the case, the double vision should improve. If you are still troubled by double vision in a few months, perhaps a prism could be incorporated into your glasse...
Jun 21, 2014 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 1
I am wondering if this somehow could be a migraine-type phenomenon without the headache. I would see your ophthalmologist for a visual field test, and consider a referral to a neuro-ophthalmologist.
Jun 21, 2014 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 3
Sorry, Cristina: I clicked too soon! Try to ignore the floaters if possible. In other words, do not look for them and try to find them. There is a chance that your brain will learn to ignore the floaters, and they will become less troublesome. If you ever have sudden new floaters, such as a shower of bugs or cobwebs, you must see your retina specialist i...
Jun 21, 2014 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 3
These floaters are likely permanent unless they are removed by vitrectomy. However, vitrectomy is serious surgery and generally is not done for floaters alone. Vitrectomy is performed for floaters/hemorrhage associated with an acute retinal detachment, diabetic retinopathy, trauma, etc.
Jun 21, 2014 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 3
Eye strain such as at a computer will not cause the vision in one eye to be blurry. You need to see an ophthalmologist (eyeMD) for a complete exam.
Jun 21, 2014 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 2
Probably not, since the phacoemulsification handpiece still has to be used to aspirate the cataract. A potential advantage of the femtosecond laser is that it will soften the hard nucleus, and allow it to be emulsified or aspirated more easily. Not everyone who is on or who has taken Flomax develops IFIS (intraoperative floppy iris syndrome), but it occurs ...
Jun 21, 2014 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 1
Your daughter definitely should be under the care of a pediatric ophthalmologist. Set up another appointment. You need to see a glaucoma specialist, an eyeMD who is a specialist in glaucoma, not an optometrist. Do not wait for next year.
Jun 21, 2014 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 2
I apologize, but I do not understand your post. What is your question?