239123?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.  
Male
Seattle, WA

Interests: HIV Prevention
My Posts
Jun 23, 2014 in the STDs Expert Forum - 2
Welcome to the forum. Nobody has ever been known to acquire any STD through clothing, even in the circumstances you describe. I cannot say the risk is zero, but it remains extremely low, and probably zero, even with the abrasions. if you remain concerned, see a doctor or clinic in a few days for examination and STD testing. But I'm confident you are...
Jun 23, 2014 in the STDs Expert Forum - 10
HSV-1 is much LESS transmissible than genital HSV-2. This makes your risk still lower than discussed before. Famvir is just another HSV suppressive drug -- not much different than valacyclovir or acyclovir. Do your best to move on without worry. There is no realistic chance you were infected.
Jun 23, 2014 in the STDs Expert Forum - 6
Since you both have been treated, I see no reason you and your wife cannot safely resume your normal sexual practices. The chance either of you failed treatment is very low. Still, I would recommend you both be retested in 3-4 weeks. Don't do it sooner than that; chlamydia DNA can persist for up to 3 weeks even when treatment is effective.
Jun 23, 2014 in the STDs Expert Forum - 3
Welcome to the forum. This is a revised reply. As you correclty noted, I misread part of your question -- so I'm starting over! Sorry for any confusion. Up to half of all adults in the US have HSV-1, mostly oral, and mostly they are undiagnosed and unaware. And they have regular sex with their partners, including oral sex. Once in a while the viru...
Jun 23, 2014 in the STDs Expert Forum - 2
Welcome. However, this question belongs in the HIV Prevention and Safe Sex Forum; this forum is for non-HIV STD questions. Accordingly, there won't be an opportunity for follow-up discussion. It is statistically very unlikely a partner like yours has HIV, especially in a west coast city like San Francisco, as suggested by your username -- no higher...
Jun 23, 2014 in the HIV - Prevention Expert Forum - 2
Welcome back to the forum. Multiple usernames and accounts are discouraged, and the web administrator may be in touch to merge your two accounts. You don't say enough about either your or your partner's sexual lifestyles, but I have the impression both of you have been at pretty low risk for HIV. That said, one week after her last sexual exposu...
Jun 23, 2014 in the STDs Expert Forum - 10
I missed that your partner was on suppressive medication. Your risk was even lower than I suggested above -- zero for all practical purposes. Had you consulted me before you had your first IgG test, I would have recommended you not be tested at all. I have no idea how many different sex partners you have had. But if it's 10 or more (pretty average...
Jun 22, 2014 in the STDs Expert Forum - 10
Noted; see above.
Jun 22, 2014 in the STDs Expert Forum - 10
Welcome to the forum and thanks for your question. I'll try to help. There is good research on the transmission risk from vaginal sex when one member of the couple has HSV-2. And those data are strongly in your favor. The study involved couples who took no precautions to prevent transmission except to avoid sex during obvious outbreaks, and who had ...
Jun 22, 2014 in the HIV - Prevention Expert Forum - 7
These details do not change my opinion or advice. HIV never causes one or two scattered enlarged lymph nodes. That the tonsils are lymphoid tissue is irrelevant; the tonsils are involved in virtually any viral infection of the throat. I'll bet not one person in the past 10 years in all of North America had exposures like yours, plus symptoms like you...