239123?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.  
Male
Seattle, WA

Interests: HIV Prevention
My Posts
2 hours in the HIV - Prevention Expert Forum - 1
Welcome to the forum and thanks for your question. It's always pleasant to hear from a fellow physician. That said, I'm a bit taken aback by a question like this from a resident in such a sophisticated medical care and training center as Boston. But the bottom line is that I agree exactly with your PCP, with one minor exception (below). HIV is...
2 hours in the HIV - Prevention Expert Forum - 1
Welcome to the forum. You had brief but accurate replies on the HIV and STD community forums -- but your replies there suggest you are having trouble understanding or believing them. However, HIV is rarely if ever transmitted by oral sex. Some experts believe it never happens at all, and others point to an analysis by CDC (the US national public health a...
3 hours in the STDs Expert Forum - 13
Thanks for clarifying. It sounds like you may have been the source of your partner's gonorrhea -- you may have been infected before him. Even if not, you were exposed when he was highly contagious. Either way, you should have been treated immediately. I have to assume his doctor isn't really very knowledgeable about STDs -- otherwise s/he would ...
3 hours in the STDs Expert Forum - 6
Thanks for the thanks. I'm glad to have helped.
3 hours in the HIV - Prevention Expert Forum - 4
1) This information doesn't change my opinion or advice. 2) The gonorrhea/chlamydia results are valid. All others were done too soon. All STD blood tests require 4 weeks to 3 months. But you were at no risk for any of these infections anyway -- and all results are valid in relation to other sexual experience in the past. I suggest you not waste mo...
8 hours in the HIV - Prevention Expert Forum - 5
Im glad you got into care. Ear and throat infections often are connected; it's probably all the same infection. Otherwise I have no comment and this thread is close. These are not HIV issues, which is the only topic for this thread. Take care, safe travels, and stay safe.
20 hours in the HIV - Prevention Expert Forum - 4
Welcome to the forum. You had brief but accurate replies on the community forum. Oral sex carries little or no risk for HIV (many experts believe truly zero risk); condoms give complete protection in vaginal sex; hand jobs are risk free; and the large majority of sex workers don't have HIV, so your partner probably was not infected. As for your symp...
20 hours in the STDs Expert Forum - 6
I'm not familiar with liquid bandaids and have not used them in herpes patients. Sorry.
Apr 17, 2014 in the STDs Expert Forum - 6
Sorry, that's the best I can do. I know that this is easily worked out -- but most people don't try to arrange it on their own; the doctor's office does it. If you're doing it on your own, all I can suggest is that you speak with a local Quest or Labcorp facility, not the national number or website, and tell them what you need. Here...
Apr 17, 2014 in the STDs Expert Forum - 5
"Here is all you really need to know: if a bare penis (without a condom) does not enter another person's vagina, rectum, or mouth, there is no risk for STDs, including HIV. You can disregard other kinds of sexual contact." I haven't changed my mind in the past half hour! And I see no need to give the same advice repeatedly with diffe...