242579?1252114771
Ash Tewari, MD, M.Ch.  
Male
New York, NY

Specialties: Prostate Cancer, Robotic Prostatectomy

Interests: Prostate Cancer, Robotic Surgery

Weill Cornell Institute of Prostate Cancer
Urology
(212) 746-5638
NY, NY
My Posts
Jan 31, 2011 in the Prostate Cancer Expert Forum - 3
Thank you for your question. With respect to the wait time between biopsy and treatment, a period of 4-6 weeks is advised to prior to surgical treatment. This is to reduce any possible complications related to the biopsy such as bleeding and infection. What is your age, psa, and biopsy results? Kindest regards, Ash Tewari, MD
Jan 11, 2011 in the Urologic Cancers Expert Forum - 3
Thank you for your question. Have you had previous negative prostate biopsy? - Dr. Ash Tewari
Dec 20, 2010 in the Prostate Cancer Expert Forum - 1
Thank you for your question. CTC tests are for assessment of progression of metastatic disease, rather than the presence of metastatic disease. The cause of a PSA rise needs to be addressed prior to making an assessment on the progression of metastatic disease. Imaging studies, should be performed as well. Kindest regards, Ash K. Tewari, MD www.nycro...
Dec 20, 2010 in the Prostate Cancer Expert Forum - 1
Thank you for your question. What you are describing is consistent with the condition Orchialgia, or chronic testicular pain. Testicular pain may be caused by injury, infection, trauma, torsion, cancer, or as a side-effect of surgery (vasectomy). The management of orchialgia is grounded in clinical assessment. Risk for sexually transmitted infections, such as...
Nov 14, 2010 in the Prostate Cancer Expert Forum - 2
Is there a related question to your pathology report? AKT
Nov 14, 2010 in the Prostate Cancer Expert Forum - 1
Thank you for your question. Severe testicular pain should be treated as a medical emergency. The main concern being testicular torsion. Ultrasound and physical exam are warranted. Various conditions can lead to. Some of the conditions are directly related to testis and other conditions are not directly related to testis. Often times testicular pain is ben...
Nov 14, 2010 in the Prostate Cancer Expert Forum - 1
Thank you for your question. A high free PSA has an inverse relationship with risk of positive biopsy. That is the higher the free PSA > 25% usually indicates BPH and lower free PSA < 7% usually indicates prostate cancer. Prostate biopsy should be performed based primarily on the PSA and DRE results. Other factors to include would be the rate at whi...
Nov 14, 2010 in the Prostate Cancer Expert Forum - 1
Thank you for your question. Permanent incontinence after prostatectomy is usually not an issue for an experienced surgeon. In my experience most patient return to full continence within 6-8 weeks following surgery. To understand the risk of urinary incontinence after prostatectomy it is important to understand the pelvic anatomy. When the surgeon removes ...
Oct 25, 2010 in the Prostate Cancer Expert Forum
Thank you for your question. Prostate utricle cysts are due to dilatation of the prostatic utricle. Utricle cysts may contain cancer (e.g. endomernial carcinoma, clear cell carcinoma, or squamous cell carcinoma). Kindest regards, Ash K. Tewari, MD www.nycrobotics.com This forum is for information only. The contents, such as graphics, images, text, q...
Oct 25, 2010 in the Prostate Cancer Expert Forum
Thank you for your question. Firstly, the prostate is the walnut shaped gland in men located between the bladder and the urethra. It is involved in the liquefaction of the male ejaculate. The organ is made up of secretory cells (or glands) with a surrounding connective tissue stroma. Prostate cancer is the transformation of these secretory cells into malig...