284078?1282620298
Michael J Kutryb, MD  
Male

Specialties: Ophthalmology, Cataract Surgery, glaucoma

Interests: Ophthalmology

Kutryb Eye Institute - Titusville
321-267-2020
Titusville, FL
My Posts
Dec 23, 2010 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 3
Your doctor needs to use a machine like a pentacam or an atlas topographer to determine your true corneal power then use the post-lasik IOL calculator formulas found through the american society of cataract and refractive surgery. In my opinion that is the best way to determine IOL powers in post lasik eyes. Yes, it is highly probably that you will need gla...
Dec 23, 2010 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 3
You can take apirin if you want to (low dose) but make sure it is cleared with your doctor. There is no strong evidence that it helps but the downside seems minimal. Regarding working out, I have no strong opinion one way or another. If you work out very seriously with mega weights, my personal opinion would be to tone it down quite a bit until things get ...
Dec 23, 2010 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 1
You seem to do poorly in contacts. You could consider takin a long several month break from contacts, then wearing them much less and using a daily disposable lens and daily allergy drop like Pataday. In the meantime you may to look into lasik surgery or glasses.
Dec 23, 2010 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 1
I really don't relate this in any way to his history of strabismus unless he has had eye muscle surgery and has some postoperative redness. It sounds like you have a good pediatric ophthalmologist, so have him take a look at the eyes and help you out in person.
Dec 23, 2010 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 1
Yes, this might possibly be blepharitis but could also be related to allergies and or dry eyes. Blepharitis as a diagnosis needs to be made by the eye examination with an ophthalmologist. So in summary, we're not sure what you have so get in to see an ophthalmolgist as soon as possible. You can try artificial tears and eyelid cleaning pads in the meant...
Dec 05, 2010 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 1
No it is definitely not time to just give up. Talk with your retinal specialist to get a idea how things are progressing. While you may never be back to normal, it is normal for improvement to come along quite slowly, so you still have time.
Dec 05, 2010 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 1
Yes, if only one eye is dilated that could be cause for concern. I would definitely see an ophthalmologist to get it checked out. Worrisome signs that can be associated with this are a droopy eyelid, double vision, pain, loss of vision.
Dec 05, 2010 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 1
This is not a terribly worrisome symptoms and I honestly can't think of anything that it could be so I would just make an appointment with an ophthalmologist for a full eye exam and if it turns out normal then you should be able to rest easy.
Dec 05, 2010 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 1
Probably 20/400 or in that range.
Dec 05, 2010 in the Eye Care Expert Forum - 1
My best advise is to see the very best retinal specialist ophthalmologist in your area and get his or her opinion. It's not like you are boxing or playing football, so I suspect you may get the go ahead to run provided the retinal exam looks clear and all old tears are sealed off nicely with laser treatment.