300980?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MD  
Male

Specialties: HIV Prevention, STDs

Interests: Microbiology, epidemiology
University of Alabama at Birmingham
My Posts
Jun 23, 2014 in the STDs Expert Forum - 7
Great. That is just what we would advise. EWH
Jun 23, 2014 in the STDs Expert Forum - 3
Thanks. I agree with your plans to try to avoid the Internet. It is a major source of misinformation. At the same time, I still think it might be advantageous for you to discuss your heightened level of concern with a counselor. EWH
Jun 23, 2014 in the HIV - Prevention Expert Forum - 9
1. No, it is not common but it is not unusual for there to occasionally be small amounts of breast milk present at such times. 2. There is no risk with either self-masturbation or masturbation by a partner, even if the partner's genital secretions were to get on you. No risk. 3. No risk means just that. Your risk for being hit by a meteorite...
Jun 23, 2014 in the STDs Expert Forum - 5
The tests for gonorrhea and chalmydia provide accurate results at any point more than 3 days after an exposure. EWH
Jun 23, 2014 in the STDs Expert Forum - 3
Welcome back to our Forum. I'll try to help. I'm sorry you continue to worry about this exposure. 1) I keep seeing that the type of exposure I had was really low risk? Is that true? How low is low? I went back and re-read your original question. The events you describe involved a low risk non-penetrative (most herpes is spread through penetr...
Jun 23, 2014 in the HIV - Prevention Expert Forum - 11
The results of testing following your no risk events are conclusive. You need to move on. There will be no more answers. EWH
Jun 23, 2014 in the HIV - Prevention Expert Forum - 3
You are correct. I hope my comments have been helpful to you. EWH
Jun 23, 2014 in the HIV - Prevention Expert Forum - 5
This is a repetitive question. Asking the same question will not change my answer. EWH
Jun 23, 2014 in the HIV - Prevention Expert Forum - 5
As I have already told you, the exposure you are concerned about did not put you at risk for HIV. I see no need for concern or testing. Despite that you are testing and want to know about trest perfromance. I have posted a recent comment, based on recent data that I made to another client below. "If you are interesting in putting your concerns abo...
Jun 23, 2014 in the HIV - Prevention Expert Forum - 5
I understoond the situation form the orginal post. No change in my assessment or advice. No risk. Thus: 1. Do I need to test and wait or proceed with marriage? No. 2. Had it been you, would you get tested for this incident No. 3. Has it ever happened? No. EWH