300980?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MD  
Male

Specialties: HIV Prevention, STDs

Interests: Microbiology, epidemiology
University of Alabama at Birmingham
My Posts
1 hour in the STDs Expert Forum - 3
Perhaps you missed my comment above- "As for oral sex, there are no cases in which HIV is known to be caused by receipt of oral sex." EWH
4 hours in the HIV - Prevention Expert Forum - 7
Great. Thank you. I am confident you will be fine. EWH
4 hours in the HIV - Prevention Expert Forum - 7
I'm pleased I could help. Take care. EWH
4 hours in the HIV - Prevention Expert Forum - 4
A 4 week antibody test will detect ofver 90% of recent infections or, if you can arrange for a 4th generation, combination HIV p24 antigen/HIV antibody test, you can have conclusive results at this time (4 weeks). There is no need to any longer wait until 12+ weeks for test results. At 8 weeks currently available antibody tests will be conclusive. There ...
7 hours in the HIV - Prevention Expert Forum - 7
None of this suggests HIV to me. The joint pains of early HIV involve many joints. Calm down., I am confident you will be fine. EWH
8 hours in the HIV - Prevention Expert Forum - 7
Certainly antibiotics can cause of variety of different sorts of rashes. I would stop the antiboitocs if you are still taking them (they don't seem to be doing any good) and see if the rash goes away. Sometimes this can take a while. The rash you describe certainly does nto sound in any way like the rash of HIV. EWH
8 hours in the STDs Expert Forum - 1
Welcome to the Forum. I'll be pleased to comment. First, let me tell you that I suspect the two sets of symptoms you mention are unrelated. Your sex was condom protected and thus your major site of exposure was your mouth and throat. As for your sore throat, I suspect this was coincidence instead of anything else. While a sore throat may be part of...
8 hours in the HIV - Prevention Expert Forum - 7
I anticipate that your test results will be negative. Your symptoms are most likely due to something other than HIV. No changein my assessment or advice. Please do not worry. EWH
8 hours in the HIV - Prevention Expert Forum - 7
Welcome to our Forum. The chance that you are experiencing the ARS or seroconverting your HIV test is miniscule. You do not say much about your partner but the likelihood that she had HIV is rather low and even if she was, most unprotected exposures to infected partners do not lead to infection. In your case, the onset of symptoms a day or so after an expo...
8 hours in the HIV - Prevention Expert Forum - 4
Welcome to the Forum. Unless you are talking about ruining a friendship because of your paranoia, it is tough for me to think that this was the worst decision you have ever made. I think you are over reacting. Your partner told you that your were not at risk, your STI tests were negative, most women in the U.S do not have HIV and fewer than 1 in 1000 unpro...