My Posts
Aug 13, 2008 in the Pregnancy: March 2009 Babies Community - 6
My baby is a large delicious grape right now :) Well, really by tomorrow :)
Aug 13, 2008 in the Pregnancy: March 2009 Babies Community - 12
Hi there. I am 9 weeks and have been spotting with brown discharge for 3 weeks off and on. Everytime I have gone to the doc (which is like twice a week) things check out fine. Cervix is closed, baby is growing, hormones increasing and baby's heart is beating beautifully.. .however, seeing brown discharge/blood still scares the **** out of me. We have bee...
Aug 08, 2008 in the Pregnancy 18-24 Community - 1
SOrry to write so long after your post, but couldn't resist. I am 8 weeks and have had 4 incidences of spotting in the passed 3 weeks. Mostly just discharge with color but sometimes red blood. Each time, I have visited my doc and had an u/s which shows a baby developing nicely with a heartbeat and everything. It took me 18 months to conceive with aggress...
Jul 22, 2008 in the Pregnancy 18-24 Community - 6
You are right - I never mentioned the original progesterone level!! It was 40 last week and now 28.2. They said its still in the normal range. I just figured it would have been higher, especially since I am on progesterone injections. I never imagined it would fall. I am concerned, but I guess since its still in the normal range and my hcg levels are rising,...
Jul 21, 2008 in the Pregnancy 18-24 Community - 9
Thanks for the response, but do you think I shoudl be concerned for the drastic drop? I fear it might keep dropping :(
Jul 21, 2008 in the Pregnancy 18-24 Community - 9
Hi! I have a similar issue. I went today for blood work - I am 5w 2d.. my hcg was 5,784 and my prog was 28.2. I am on prog. shots. The issue is my level was 40 before.. why the drop? Why aren't they concerned? That is a big drop, I would think it would mean something. They said its still in the level they want. But if I am supplementing, wouldn't yo...
Jul 21, 2008 in the Pregnancy 18-24 Community - 1
Hi all, I just got some blood results. I am 5 weeks along and just had blood today progesterone dropped from 40 to 28. I am on progesterone shots. My Hcg has risen nicely. in the 5700 range. I am concerned for the drop in prog. level. The doc said it is fine since I am still in the normal range. I would have expected it to be "high" since I am on ...
Jul 21, 2008 in the Pregnancy 18-24 Community - 6
I am more worried about the drop in progesterone :(
Jul 21, 2008 in the Pregnancy 18-24 Community - 6
I am 5 1/2 weeks along (after last period).. a week ago my HCG level was 743. I was expecting it to be at least 6,000 if it doubles every 48 hours.. I figured between 6,000 and 12,000. I just got the results back - Hcg is 5,784, Estradiol is 694 and progesterone is 28.2.. Are these good numbers?? I am on estradiol pills (8mg a day) and 1ml of progesterone (sh...
Jul 14, 2008 in the Pregnancy 18-24 Community - 10
Thank you so much!!! And congratulations to you toooo!!!! That is awesome!! I would love twins, but am so thankful and will be happy if its one as well. Its been a difficult road and long journey and am blessed to be pregnant. You as well, are blessed to have 2 beautiful babes on the way!!! So awesome!!!!!!!!!