560109?1220279867
Archibald S Miller III, MD,FACS  
Male, 66
Tulsa, OK

Specialties: sternal reconstruction, augmentation

Interests: plastic surgery, Reconstructive Surgery
My Posts
Aug 19, 2009 in the Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum - 1
I doubt there are many options try seeing an orthopedic surgeon. arch smiller ms md facs
Aug 19, 2009 in the Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum - 1
You should let the doctors do their jobs and treat her. arch s miller ms md facs
Aug 19, 2009 in the Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum - 1
You will need an extensive reconstruction and need to see a reconstructive ENT or plastic surgeon to fix this. It will probably require a bone graft. arch s miller ms md facs
Aug 19, 2009 in the Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum - 1
It depends on the type of surgery, if he has a knee prosthesis, tendon reconstruction, etc. arch s miller ms md facs
Aug 19, 2009 in the Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum - 2
Probably she has a mild capsular contracture, and she does not like the feeling of the muscles moving the implants. This is actually a common complaint. She could probably take a muscle relaxant and solve this discomfort. arch s miller ms md facs
Aug 19, 2009 in the Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum - 1
Microdermabrasion will not help deep acne scarring. CO2 laser will help. arch s miller ms md facs
Aug 19, 2009 in the Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum - 1
It sounds as if the area is already infected. One must remove the expander if it is. That will lead to a wait of about 6 months and then you can have the expander put back in. You will lose some time, but not the ability to be reconstructed. arch s miller ms md facs
Aug 19, 2009 in the Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum - 1
take some benedryl. That will help the itching and your sleep. arch s miller ms md facs
Aug 19, 2009 in the Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum - 2
Well, it is a rare occurrence to have the problems you describe with a radical neck dissection, but it does happen. It would behoove you to be checked by a neurologist to see what has happened because these do not occur after a thyroidectomy. The nerves are nowhere near the thyroid. I would be inclined to get worked up for a metastatic tumor, or a problem tha...
Aug 19, 2009 in the Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum - 2
Yes. arch s miller ms md facs