603463?1220630455
Elaine Brown, MD  
Female, 52
Billings, MT

Specialties: Pregnancy, Gynecology

Interests: obstetrics & gynecology, Gynecology
Elaine Brown, MD - BLOG
gynecology
(406) 252-0022
Billings, MT
My Posts
16 hours in the Ask an Expert Expert Forum - 1
Hi! Most flavorings don't ad much and the pharmacist should be able to tell you with each one individually if they do. Hope this helps! Dr B
16 hours in the Ask an Expert Expert Forum - 1
Hi! If your son was my patient, I would definitely work with an allergist considering the number of allergies. My goal would be to try to desensitize him as much as possible to as many as possible making his life loads easier ultimately. I have found the Claritin products to be good products for relief of symptoms from sinus and allergy, but children can s...
Apr 11, 2014 in the Ask an Expert Expert Forum - 1
Hi! If you were my patient, I would advise you to go to a walk in clinic. I would be concerned about a dvt or blood clot in the left leg and would want to rule that out. If negative, you could probably benefit from a support stocking. Good luck! Dr B
Apr 11, 2014 in the Ask an Expert Expert Forum - 1
Hi! If you were my patient, I would advise you that you definitely need to monitor your blood sugar with daily finger sticks. Your diabetes doctor may be an endocrinologist, or you could request to see one if you desired. You don't need to do a lot of fasting blood checks at the lab, because your hemoglobin a1c already tells you that your sugars are too...
Apr 11, 2014 in the Pregnancy Expert Forum - 4
Hi! If you were my patient, I would advise you that ultrasounds are very accurate. Especially if you had one as early as 13 weeks. Your due date should be correct within 7-10 days. You will probably get another scan at about 18 weeks which will help confirm your dates. Good luck! Dr B
Apr 11, 2014 in the Ask an Expert Expert Forum - 2
Hi! Yes, if you were my patient, I would say it is safe, but try the combo on a day when you don't have to get up for work--to see if you have any hang over effects. Tylenol pm is "milder than Ambien". Good luck! Dr B
Apr 11, 2014 in the Pregnancy Expert Forum - 3
Hi! If you were my patient, I would advise you to start with something less intense. If you don't like it you won't keep up with it. Try walking at the mall with friends (not the food court!). Or swimming--there are lots of water aerobics classes. Good luck! Dr B
Apr 11, 2014 in the Ask an Expert Expert Forum - 1
Hi! If you were my patient, I would advise you that the regulations for the generics are slightly different than for the name brand product. They are allowed more variance on some of the parameters. MOST of the difference in generic products is in the "carriers" or the medications that contain the drugs, and the packaging. Hope this helps! Dr B
Apr 06, 2014 in the Ask an Expert Expert Forum - 2
Hi! If you were my patient, I would advise you that it will probably take at least three days before you start to feel better (by Sunday you may notice improvement) If by Monday you are not noticing any difference, it would be worth a call to your doctor. There is not much else that can be done if you are already on antibiotics, but if your chest is "he...
Apr 04, 2014 in the Ask an Expert Expert Forum - 1
Hi! If you were my patient, I would advise you that you are at risk of contracting strep if you are roommates and particularly if you share cups or other eating/drinking utensils. Good handwashing and using the dishwasher on the sterilize setting should be protective. She won't be contagious after begining antibiotics, but good handwashing is always imp...