603463?1220630455
Elaine Brown, MD  
Female, 52
Billings, MT

Specialties: Pregnancy, Gynecology

Interests: obstetrics & gynecology, Gynecology
Elaine Brown, MD - BLOG
gynecology
(406) 252-0022
Billings, MT
My Posts
Hi! If you were my patient, I would advise you that you have ruled out HIV with your negative tests. Recurrent yeast infections are common and difficult to treat. Antibiotic use can contribute to recurrent yeast, so be judicious with their use. A culture for yeast can be very helpful to establish the type of yeast and the sensitivities to antifungals. Lon...
Hi! If you were my patient, I would advise you that the chance of pregnancy from that encounter is vanishingly small. If your partner already ovulated, there is no need for worry this cycle. If she hasn't ovulated yet, the contraception should work. The only thing I would not agree with is the vitamin c. I would not use that for contraception. Good lu...
Jun 19, 2014 in the Ask an Expert Expert Forum - 1
Hi! If you were my patient, I would advise you that there is no reason why you can't take both of those medications. Good luck! Dr B
Jun 19, 2014 in the Ask an Expert Expert Forum - 1
Hi! If you were my patient, I would advise you that it is OK to take supplements for "female troubles" in combination with your other two medications. Side effects are very individual and you will have to watch for them. The combination won't necessarily be the cause, but any medication can cause side effects by itself or in combination. If yo...
Jun 14, 2014 in the Ask an Expert Expert Forum - 1
Hi! If you were my patient, I would advise you to go to your local ER. You will probably need some type of imaging. It is possible that you could have a subdural hematoma that is gradually building up, and may need some type of treatment. A concussion is another possibility--that will usually resolve on its own, but you should be watched carefully. Finall...
Jun 13, 2014 in the Ask an Expert Expert Forum - 1
Hi! If you were my patient, I would advise you that the medication you are taking does NOT cause a false positive test. Further more, it can cause birth defects and you should stop taking it immediately. You need to see a doctor. If you are pregnant, you can get insurance that will pay for tests retrospectively. It sounds very much like you have a real pr...
Jun 11, 2014 in the Ask an Expert Expert Forum - 1
Hi! If you were my patient, I would advise you that your BEST option is to avoid adding any new medications and just work with diet and exercise. I know it is extremely difficult, especially if you are over 40! There are some medications that you could try such as Orlistat which is over the counter, and would probably be safe for you to combine with your o...
Jun 10, 2014 in the Ask an Expert Expert Forum - 1
Hi! If you were my patient, I would advise you that Plan B should be effective despite the antibiotics. Be certain to do a pregnancy test if you don't have your period within the recommended time frame. But, Plan B should be effective. Good luck! Dr B
Jun 10, 2014 in the Pregnancy Expert Forum - 4
Hi! If you were my patient, I would advise you that you and your baby are probably fine. I would not recommend sunbathing, of course, for many reasons--skin cancer, etc. However, if you drank fluids and cooled off when you felt hot, you probably kept your core temperature within a safe range. Normally your body will prompt you to cool off when your core temp...
Hi! If you were my patient, I would advise you that there are only a few types of antibiotics that actually do reduce the effectiveness of oral contraceptive pills, and these are rarely prescribed. It is safer to recommend a backup method than to try to explain this to every patient. I do suggest that you continue using your back up method (although it is p...