Adrenal Insufficiency Community

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Adrenal Insufficiency.
21 - 40 (of 1574) questions
Hello, I have Sjogrens and Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis. I have been on prednisone 10+ years. My rheumatologist ordered a cortisol test becaus...
1 answer |
Happy anniversary to rumpled, your Community Leader! Please take a moment to reach out to her, and give a shout out for how much you app...
I'll try and make this short. Been having severe irregular heartbeat for several months now. Been to two cardiologists with numerous test...
8 answers |
Hello. 30/f here. I have been very sick for 5 months now. I have had frequent diarrhea and have lost 20 lbs. I am not overweight by any m...
4 answers |
Hi, my endocrinologist checked my DHEA and it is below range, why would this be? DHEA 2.3 (2.7 - 7.5) Thanks
1 answer |
Hello Everyone, I appreciate you reading this question and taking the time to answer. I have a long history of symptoms that I thin...
2 answers |
Hi I am due to have a 9am cortisol test in two days time. I'm not sure if I should fast before or not as my doctor says I should but ...
5 answers | 1 comment |
I have had symptoms for two years of severe fatigue, headaches, muscle pain, muscle weakness, very thirsty all the time, etc. Exercise ma...
37 answers | 4 comments |
I have had a strange amount of symptoms sense having my daughter. She is three years old now but she came out 10 pounds and faceup!!!! I...
11 answers | 1 comment |
I have been dealing with so many issues over the past three years with only a diagnosis of "Fibromyalgia". Fatigue, muscle pain/weakness...
2 answers | 1 comment |
Can someone tell me the dosing for HC cream if using the cream instead of tablets? I remember the gram weight I think but not how often ...
1 answer |
Brain fog is a real problem. I know there are supplements for clarity, but I can't find them. Does anyone know how I can get 'clear' ag...
34 answers |
First I am sorry for the length...but after reading posts here I am seriously at a loss. I have had Hypo thyroidism since I was preteen....
I have been told that the adrenal system could cause thick oily, sweat. But i have also heard that a sick cns could cause it. My neuro is...
8 answers |
I have gotten some test results back and am trying to make sense of them while waiting to hear back from the doctor. My ACTH was very low...
2 answers |
I received my lab results and my Plasma Free Cortisol was 0.10 mcg/dl which they consider normal. I don't know why they tested my Free i...
6 answers | 1 comment |
Is generic t3 lactose free
1 answer |
Is it possible ti have reactions to the fillers and binders in generic t3 thyroid medication.
1 answer |
I recently went to a highly recommended Endocrinologist due to consistent low levels of cortisol. I am a 42 year old female and have bee...
9 answers | 2 comments |
I have had many symptoms of Adrenal Insufficiency for about 7 months. I just had my cortisol level checked for the first time and it was ...
13 answers | 4 comments |
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar universal
MI
657231 tn?1453836403
Northern, NJ
Learn About Top Answerers
Adrenal Insufficiency Community
1.31k Members
1.57k Questions
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
How eating more salt may actually save your life.
A deeper look into the relationship between salt and hypertension.
Why checking at new times can help.
Could you benefit from this alternative glucose testing method?