Aa
A
A
Close
Blood Disorders Community
WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.
1 - 20 (of 2083) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
Hello :) For the last few years, I have had slowly rising serum iron. This last month it was at 205. Also, my AG ratio was elevated, an...
Avatar universal
I am 42 year old female and suffering from terrible fatigue. My labs show normal ranges my hemoglobin is 13.4 and my MCV is 94.9. I jus...
3 answers | 1 comment
Avatar universal
I am a 41 year old women with following results: HCT-35 HGB- 10.7 MCH- 24.4 MCHC- 30.6 MCV- 79.9 PLT- 420 ESR- 96 CRP- 48.6
1 answer
Avatar universal
Is PLT of 159 and MPV 11.3 normal on a blood test for 19 years old, or do I have any increased risk for DVT or other problems ?
Avatar universal
i am 21 f emale ...my K-direct 5.03 and my crea level is 41 my blood test report the level of crea is low and k level is high i am hav...
3 answers
20797928 tn?1510846064
I was born with a arterial veinousmalformation (AVM) on my right arm. After many surgeries and a blood clot going to the lung I had my ar...
Avatar universal
I am 22 years old and have been diagnosed with Beta Thallassemia minor by a doctor. All my life I have felt tired, had palpitations (W...
434 answers | 2 comments
Avatar universal
Are there any other reasons for these findings in blood work, other than leukemia? Are these results prone to lab mistakes? My son had so...
5 answers
Avatar universal
My doctor was concerned that i might be anemic, so he ran more blood tests. My white blood count is 8.4 using the range of 4-10 K/uL, RBC...
Avatar universal
I have a varicose vein on my leg (on back of my quad), I'm only 21 years old and it is slowly spreading slightly onto my calf muscle now....
2 answers
  azoey
Avatar universal
Over the past year my lymphocyte count has been falling and is now well below the normal range. Here are the results from the last few te...
Avatar universal
my dizziness started last week and started out of no-where i found out tonight that, while moving my eyes left-to-right, I can actually c...
20761964 tn?1505723433
I had on top of my finger a bubbled blister for a few months or more. I tried to pop it with a niddle. The next day it that swallowed t...
Avatar universal
So..my period is going in the night and coming back in the day! Its my third period and the first two has lasted for 1\2 days this has la...
Avatar universal
Hello! I too, have Thalassemia Minor and found out in my early teen years. I've been reading posts and can relate to SO many traits/sympt...
3 answers | 1 comment
Avatar universal
NECK CTA: 1. No CTA evidence for internal carotid artery stenosis, occlusion, or dissection. 2. Mildly hypoplastic right cervical verte...
Avatar universal
I have systemic Lupus and recently I've been going through a lot of tests. Just got the results back this morning. What could the highs a...
Avatar universal
Last week I brought my 12 year old to the doctors as he was battling a virus (coughing, runny nose and low fever). I also noticed a few d...
Avatar universal
My baby girl was born on October 4 she had problem with her oxygen so they send her to St.Vincents children hospital. When she was 2 days...
1 answer | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Thank you for taking the time to read this. I have been feeling ill for the past month or so and periodically for the past couple years....
A
A
Looking for a Doctor?
Shop for health care like an expert. Find the best doctors based on reviews from patients like you.
Blood Disorders Community Resources