Diabetes - Type 2 Community
A community of people with Type 2 Diabetes to guide and support your health journey. Ask a question, join a conversation, share experiences: nutrition, wellness, symptoms, and treatments.
41 - 60 (of 5265) questions
Hello- I have recently had a GTT with Insulin Response and I am trying to figure out what is going on. Here are the results: Fastin...
1 answer |
Hello Last year at a random health screening i was discovered to have high triglycerides (10 hrs before the test i had a stout and chees...
3 answers | 1 comment |
My A1c jumped up 7.8 percent, trying to check blood sugar throughout the day
3 answers |
My grandmother had Type 2 diabetes.
2 answers |
I started Victozia last month and have been happy with the results so far, having lost about 7 lbs. so far and only having had 2 episodes...
3 answers | 1 comment |
Advice wanted on I am taking glucophaage white pills 500 mg every day since 2005. In 2009 i upped dose to 4 pills a day so total of 2000 ...
2 answers |
The body is gain thin
1 answer |
Metformin has literally taken my appetite for meat!!! How do I get the protein I need?
1 answer |
I'm a 5'9" male who weighs 145 pounds, does not smoke, drinks occasionally and has always been thin. I take no medications. I noticed ...
3 answers |
Please take a moment to reach out to brice1967, and give a shout out for how much you appreciate everything! Congratulations brice196...
1 answer |
Okay I can go good for awhile of my numbers being 7-10 and then if my back goes out laided up few weeks then takes me months to get back ...
2 answers |
I went to a new doctor for a routine check-up before flying out of town for a brief vacation after my home blood pressure machine showed ...
1 answer | 2 comments |
I dispose of my lancets by putting the cap back on & placing it & the used test strip inside the foil of an alcohol swab envelope. Is thi...
4 answers |
4 months back my weight was Kg 77. So I have decided to maintain the weight loss, for that I have controlled my diet. I had consumed only...
2 answers | 2 comments |
I went in for a physical 3 weeks and found out that my A1C was 10.7! They immediately put me on metformin and I have changed my diet. I u...
12 answers |
Hi, if Triglyceride = 68.0 (Normal = 50 - 150) Total Cholesterol = 160.00(Normal is 150-200) HDL= 44.00 (Normal 40-60) LDL= 102.00(No...
I'm Diabetic and need a low oxalate diet and I'm so confused with all the different lists online.  My doctor advised taking extra cinnamo...
1 answer |
Please share your experience with insulin. I was placed on it yesterday.
5 answers | 4 comments |
Thank You
1 answer | 1 comment |
If I do everything right, can I ever be diabetic free?
4 answers |
Top Diabetes Answerers
231441 tn?1333896366
Manila, Philippines
Learn About Top Answerers
Diabetes - Type 2 Community
3.3k Members
5.27k Questions
Popular Resources
Here are three summertime recipes that will satisfy your hunger without wreaking havoc on your blood sugar.
If you have prediabetes, type 2 diabetes isn’t inevitable. Find out how you can stop diabetes before it starts.
Diabetes-friendly recipes and tips for your game day party.
Are there grounds to recommend coffee consumption? Recent studies perk interest.
Simple ways to keep your blood sugar in check.
8 blood sugar-safe eats.