Aa
A
A
A
Close

Kidney Disease & Disorders Community

This patient support community is for discussions relating to kidney disease and disorders, dialysis, self care, and transplants.
1 - 20 (of 4791) questions
Hello- I live in the US and have recently been urinating what looks like worms, or parasites- I took photos of it- could you please take ...
I am 30 years old male, and during a blood test my creatinine was 1.19mg/dl (eGFR 81) and my BUN 8,2mg/dl. The BUN was normal but the c...
What is a circumaortic left renal vein?
I had a robotic pyeloplasty done three weeks ago on my left ureter. The doctor removed the stent two weeks later. About 12 hours after ...
I have diabetes and high blood pressure! Recent blood tests showed my blood sugar at 339, my creatinine at 2.36 and my gfr at 29! I kno...
I noticed I had an egfr of 72 twice in the last 4 years and around 80 two times. The range says anything above 60 is normal but I read...
Here is what the report said: Solid lesion measuring approximately 4 mm inferior to the left kidney, of uncertain etiology, though infec...
i am 18 years old, and have been suffering with duplex kidney my entire life. i am currently looking for options to correct mine, as rece...
My husband is 33 and Caucasian. He had a kidney stone in October 2018, and subsequently diagnosed with a uretal stricture on his left sid...
Does anyone know if the home urine tests (the 14 parameter) tests are accurate? Mine is showing 0.9 creatine, 80-150 micro albumin, trac...
Are there stages and can you tell where the stone is by the different symptoms that you have? When should I go to hospital? This is my fi...
UTI followed Miralax. Macrobid (horrible side effects) followed UTI. Keflex followed Macrobid. 6 unmedicated months later I still h...
MICROALB/CREAT RATIO Test Results Your Value 224.4 mg/g Standard Range <30.0 mg/g. My value went from 49.0 Mg/...
Hello to all , im new here juste registerd hear , we are very embarrassed and I will like to hear from a specialist . My elder brother ha...
Back in Feb I went into acute renal failure due to diuretics to treat a heart issue. At the time my gfr was 14. It has since improved as ...
I recently passed a kidney stone. During this process they discovered on the x ray that I had a 2.5" cyst. the MRI says there's a 50/50...
I've had 4 scopes down the throat and they discovered that my entire esophagus is DEAD. They call it acute esophageal necrosis. What I've...
My doctor never followed up on that. After 30 years with that doctor never really caring about me, I fired him and found a new doctor. I ...
I am a 75 yr old male. One yr ago I was told I had KD 3rd stage. Now 3B?? I have been on BP meds 43 yrs. Stones twice, 2015 UTI went sepu...
My son had a pyeloplasty nearly two months ago to correct a UPJ obstruction and severe hydronephrosis. Since the surgery he has complain...
Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem