Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close

Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.
13 - 18 (of 9510) questions
I was diagnosed with papillary cancer on June 4th when undergoing a total thyroidectomy....have been waiting for my RAI ablation treatmen...
Does this only occur only if you are actively hyperthyroid and not thyroid stable or can if occur with Grave's anytime even if your labs ...
Hello. My husband is 39 years old and was diagnosed almost one year ago w/ thyroid cancer. He had a complete thyroidectomy and then did...
My 20 yr old son's calcium level is 10.4 (normal should be: 8.6 - 10.2) and PTH is 6 L (normal should be 10 - 65). He also is 21 L for v...
I am 8 days out of surgery to remove a large non-cancerous nodule from my thyroid. I am healing as one would expect for the time passed;...
I had my thyroid removed and my doctor will not be starting me on medication for another 4-6 weeks. Will this have an affect on my menstr...
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
The first signs of HIV may feel like the flu, with aches and a fever.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.