Aa
A
A
A
Close

Thyroid Disease & Hypothyroidism Forum

Questions posted in the Thyroid Disease & Hypothyroidism Forum are answered by medical professionals. This forum is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hypothyroid, metabolism problems, Parathyroid, pituitary gland issues, Thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
1 - 6 (of 11) questions
In December, I was started on .25 of generic Synthroid because I had several hypo symptoms - 30lb weight gain despite diet and exercise, ...
Hello Doctor, My 19 years old daughter recently had a blood test on 3/13/2012. The results showed the TSH = 0.762 ( 038-3....
I am asking about my labs & understanding: I had some lab done I have a sibling w/ Hoshimotis. I have PCOS I am on spironolactone 100mg 2...
I was put on low dose tironisnt 13 mg and then increased to 25, my TSH was 2.97 (normal 0.04-5.0 according to my lab) I saw a new interna...
Hello Doctor, my 27 years old daughter recently had a blood test which showed TPOab > 1000 ( >35) THyroglobulin AB < 2...
I noticed that after I exercise, whether light or heavy, I develop a very strong, putrid body odor that has an earthy-musty smell or some...
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.