Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
81 - 100 (of 50758) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
What does it mean to have a calcium level of 10.6? I was told that it was high and should stop all calcium supplements.
4 answers |
Avatar universal
Hi! I’m 28 and I’ve just been diagnosed with hypothyroidism. I’ve been driving myself crazy the last two day researching and trying to fi...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hello, 3 months ago my doctor changed me from Synthroid + Liothyronine to Synthroid + Time Released Liothyronine. She had also increa...
4 answers | 4 comments |
Avatar universal
I have been taking levothryroxine for 30 years as I had a goitre. I had a total thyroidectomy 15 years ago and until the last 2 years my...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I've been off thyroid (misdiagnosed) for 43 weeks. Now my TSH is very high and doctor said to go back on a low dosage again. Is thyroid ...
30 answers | 18 comments |
Avatar universal
I'm going to be having a total thyroidectomy within the next 3 weeks my celcium us 3.9 as of last blood work and there are masses on my t...
4 answers | 1 comment |
909086 tn?1242664364
Hello Everyone - I am a 34 year old female who was diagnosed about 8 months ago with hypothyroidism. Additional testing then diagnosed m...
134 answers | 5 comments |
Avatar universal
I am suffering hyperthyroidism since 2013 and took medication on 2015 for about 3 months ago and I stopped. Until now I was untreated. Is...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Didn't know where to put this, so I thought I would try here. I have had swollen lymph nodes since 2004 in my neck (roughly 8 I can fe...
4 answers | 1 comment |
1876121 tn?1320473706
my wife has slowly become completely emotionally distanced from me for the last couple months and it the last 3 weeks told me first that ...
33 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Hello, i've recently been experiencing hypothyroid related symptoms and TSH levels were high. I'm awaiting more tests and have been refer...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
5 and a half years ago, I was diagnosed with cystic thyroid nodules. I had a biopsy done of three of them and was told they were benign b...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
I have Hashi's and can't seem to get levels stable. FT3 / RT3 ratio is really high. (0.44) The last two times I have tested my RT3 keeps...
6 answers | 5 comments |
Avatar universal
My vitamin D level generally comes down to around 25 ng/ml. Last time around it was 31 ng/ml and since then I have been supplementing wit...
6 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
Hello, I recently found out my tsh were high, over 10, but these results were old so was sent for more bloodwork. My tsh levels were a bi...
3 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
These are my recent lab reports. Feel really terrible in terms of joint aches. I am on 125 mg of Levothyroxine currently. TSH - 2.6 (...
3 answers | 9 comments |
490746 tn?1233256808
I just found out 2 weeks ago that I have a nodule that is 2cm along with several others on my thyroid. I have always had a large thyroid ...
26 answers |
Avatar universal
Is it true that brocolie cabbage and cauliflower should not be eaten if you have low thyroid? I cannot eat spinach too high in acid. ...
4 answers |
Avatar universal
I had Graves‘ disease as a young child, 18 months, and was treated. It went into remission, until now at 47. However, I have gained wei...
5 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
I had what is considered a total removal 40 years ago because of Graves disease. About every 8 or 10 years my thyroid (what's left) prod...
3 answers | 2 comments |
A
A
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1484935765
Blank
FL
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
1756321 tn?1499064984
Blank
Queensland, Australia
Avatar universal
Blank
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ