Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Post It
Just a quick note to say hi!
You deserve a big bear hug!
You're in my thoughts all the time, but especially today.
Thank you for everything!
Welcome to our community!
You are in my thoughts and prayers.
Hope you feel better soon!
Congratulations! Time for a celebration...
Happy Birthday!
20841648 tn?1574343164
Jan 15
Hi Ken_Pa please check your inbox. Thank you very much.
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
12/17
hi Ken- I posted my question to the forum leukemia -lymphoma instead of messaging you privately so it is on there. Any advice would be so appreciated! Blessings!
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
04/16
Thank you..I just have no clue what's going on.  Thank you
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
04/16
Hi ken, im new here and i saw that you give great advise,  if you could help me with my situation i wild greatly appreciate it. My neutrophils absolute score is high 7.1x10E3/uL or 69%, Eos absolute high 0.5x10E3/uL 5%, lymphs 18%, monocytes 7%, basos 5%,, wbc 10.2 vs normal 3.4-10.8,Ast high 64 IU/Ul, AND my Alt is high 52 IU/Ul I'm negative for all hepatitis forms. What could be going on? Having a stomach ultrasound done tomorrow but I'm worried.  I also have extreme hot flashes, night sweats, fever chills and bruise way too often easy. I'm worried about leukemia or is my doctor just listing concerns
Blank
Report
547368 tn?1440545385
12/15
Wishing you a Very Merry Christmas. May God Bless you and yours with Peace, Health and Joy during this Magic Season and in the coming New Year!
Holiday ((HUGS))
~Tuck
Blank
Report
547368 tn?1440545385
12/15
Thank you for the friendship invite! I gladly accepted. I've read some of your replies to members and of course those in the CL Group. Your contributions are invaluable. Looking forward to knowing you better.
Peace,
~Tuck
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
07/15
Could you look into my post please
Blank
Report
463897 tn?1468017350
04/15
Just a quick note to say hi!
Blank
Report
463897 tn?1468017350
07/14
Just a quick note to say hi!
Blank
Report
1702615 tn?1421815848
04/14
wanted to let you know they are getting closer to resolving some of my health issues and thank you again for your time and help. found something in my common bile duct (probably a stone) will find out more as I go immediately to a new GI doc. have been keeping journal on my profile page to offer info to others. THANKS AGAIN!
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
03/14
Just a quick note to say hi!
Blank
Report
1702615 tn?1421815848
01/14
Just a quick note to say hi!
Thank you for sharing your wealth of knowledge!
Blank
Report
6410253 tn?1381066077
10/13
Just a quick note to say hi!
Thanks! I was actually looking up information on lymhoma spreading to ones brain when I came across the group. My Father-in-law has /had lymphoma in his colon and after one dose of chemo had a wide gaping hole in his intestines. He is 8 weeks out (miracle) but has signs/symptoms of brain disease. Unfortunately we seem to be watching him die slowly.
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
08/13
Thank you for your help in my case! Gani453
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
05/13
Hi Ken. quick hello, hope u + all ok. 2 years now since Mum died. In spite of Health probs, trying hard but still feel I will never be the same again, like I've lost part of me. Still worry when go out if Mum sitter will do it right. Been missing from here for some time but just to say hi and thank you so much for all your support
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
02/13
Thank you for everything! thanks for trying to help
Blank
Report
3229298 tn?1346592504
09/12
Thanks again Ken, I'm a Scorpio so ill put my detective hat on LOL
Had a reply from Prof Nicoson he thinks maybe i have a chronic infection along with fibromyalgia, and he sent me some information to take to my GP.
Alas he also commented that there is no testing laboratory in Australia for it !.
I cannot believe how helpful every one is on this site, its amazing, and so willing to help, its just a shame that there are so many people suffering for so long with out Doctors taking any notice.
I know the saying "Firstly do no Harm" but hey, a little bit of compassion would go a long way ?

Thanks again ken, stay well and happy,
cheers Vic xx
Blank
Report
3229298 tn?1346592504
09/12
Funny you mention that, Ive been traveling to bali for many years, i have only been ill once there though,
is there any test that i could ask my gp to do to try to see if im "infected" lol ?
Thanks i never even thought of that  and i have been suffering for 17 years and been travelling for almost 20 !
Thanks your brillant x
Blank
Report
3229298 tn?1346592504
09/12
Thank you Ken, has put my mind at rest a little, I have had a lot of health problems for a long time thought,
The gp has ask me to take another in a month (just as you commented) so that also makes me feel a lot better.
Thank you, have a great week
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
02/12
Hi Ken:  I saw you responding to a lot of people.  What type of Leukemia do you have?  I have been living with mine for so long, and involved with so many different groups.  I had not been on MedHelp much, but glad I got on to try to give some hope to others.
Blank
Report
1721846 tn?1309394229
07/11
Thank you for everything!
Blank
Report
907672 tn?1381029323
04/11
Hi Ken,
Thanks for the note.  Obviously I'm not real familiar with how this note thing works but I just wanted to say thanks a bunch for your recent help and advice.  I feel a "calling" to try and help others going through similar struggles and it's obvious you do the same.  Thanks again for sharing your time and knowledge.    
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
01/11
hi ken. did you get my personal message? Briefly, mum dies this week. More in message
Blank
Report
242912 tn?1402547092
01/11
Thanks for the note, Ken.  It was 80* here yesterday and today, even hotter.  Bizarre!  Bless you for taking care of those kitties.  Take care and see you *around.*  Jello is good. I make it and Drink it on occasion, lol...
Blank
Report
1512574 tn?1342612085
01/11
Lol...I remember My Name is Nobody.  A italian western, with Henry Fonda...very good.  I liked Henry Fonda, but your right...no cats.  Hey Ken, nice thing you did for those cats
Blank
Report
572651 tn?1531002957
12/10
Just a quick note to say hi!  your forum may be interested in the deal at jasmere.com - through Jan 1 they will match contributions to the LLS - $10 gift means $20 to the Leukemia Lymphoma Society.   best, Lulu, MS Forumco-cl.
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
12/10
Just a quick note to say hi!  , I have not had it checked out yet , i tried to leave you anote but not sure if it went. we have been snowed in , pretty remote area but the pain has gotten worse and now its made leg swell in the thigh area and behind the knee is so painful and seems swollen and i have never had anyting like this before. my gp is dismissing me and i cant go to hospital without a referral , mad country i llive in . the lump is sswollen and itchy and now i am getting weird pains and swollen viens in top of my head and sharp pains in my groin vien .gastroenterologist is totally ignoring that it only happened after procedure and pretending he has never heard of it beore wouldnt even look what should i do ?
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
11/10
Thank you for replying , i will do i replyed to you in the leukimia forum too . .this happened to me after a two week stint with pneumonia  with partially collapsed lung and a colonoscopy with poloyp removal and they found dysplasia and cryptic abcessess and chronic and mild to severe inflamation with non specific erosions followed by a week at home in bed with severe fevers and pain on eating . then another two week stint in hospital while they did nothing much but keep me i bed without giving me any anti clotting meds it was only after getting out when pain wouldnt settle doc gave me antibiotics then leg began to really, really hurt now i cant sit stand walk or raise my right leg much at all and still have low grade fever and drenching night sweats .
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
11/10
Hi!

Seeking advice....

Advice...

by Vmp, less than a minute ago
I have a very dry patch in my scalp on my left side. That i itch constantly .I noticed when rubbing my neck I have a movable painless lump- possible swollen lymph node- I don't think any other nodes are swollen but I can't tell. You can not see the lump- however when I tilt my head to my right side - you can see a tiny bump.

I am not faituged .... I am losing weigh but it's my pregnancy weigh since I had a child 3 months ago - I still have an appaitite and eat well- I get hot at night and sometimes sweat not soaking at all  but it can be from just giving birth and hormones...

Could this be a sign of cancer.?
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
11/10
Just a quick note to say hi!
Blank
Report
1298701 tn?1286990594
09/10
thank you for the reply. no they didnt take any blood test yet. i am waiting for my ultrasound appointment. the doctor said we gonna go from there first. i cant really tell i have bump on my neck or groins. i have some neck pains and stiffness. but i have clear lump under my arm. one is large and the other one is small but harder. :) hopefully doctor can figure it out soon this is really big stress for me
once again thank you for your reply. thank you for your consideration. :)
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
04/10
Just a quick note to say hi!
Blank
Report