Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Post It
Just a quick note to say hi!
You deserve a big bear hug!
You're in my thoughts all the time, but especially today.
Thank you for everything!
Welcome to our community!
You are in my thoughts and prayers.
Hope you feel better soon!
Congratulations! Time for a celebration...
Happy Birthday!
Avatar universal
07/15
Just a quick note to say hi! I am new to this community so your input would be helpful.  My blood work shows TSH: 0.69 range 0.450 -4.5; Free T4:1.19 range 0.82 -1.77; and Free T3: 2.6, range2.0-4.4; Could you help me intrepret these and give talking points I might offer to my dr.?
Blank
Report
463897 tn?1468017350
Blank
Report
1099201 tn?1338184518
12/11
Happy Holidays! Merry Christmas.
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
01/11
Hello,  I read your note..........
Hi ALL!  I am starting my 6th week of Tirosint.  I have to say that I feel great and no longer have that foggy feeling I use to get about 2 hrs after taking my synthroid. .....

I'm on the exact same does as you!  I start today.   My T4 was 0.8.  Yep on the low end.  I was on 100mcg of Tirosint and he incresed it to 125mcg.  I'm also on Cytomel 20 mcg twice a day.  Have you lost any weight and how long did it take to "kick in".  I'm encouraged after reading you post.  I hope I have more energy. :)  thanks
Blank
Report
463897 tn?1468017350
12/10
The Real Truth About Plastics: What you should and shouldn't worry about
is now Live:  Please join us!  http://www.medhelp.org/health_chats/register/56
Blank
Report
463897 tn?1468017350
11/10
Happy Thanksgiving!
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
09/10
Just a quick note to say hi! Its PlateletGal --- new nic.

I just started a green forum... here's the link:

http://www.medhelp.org/forums/The-Dream-to-go-Green/show/920

Good to see you ! !
Blank
Report
1128665 tn?1269277071
06/10
Welcome to the Urogynecology Forum Laura!
Sher
Blank
Report
1128565 tn?1316724743
05/10
Thank you for everything!
Hi Laura thanks for reply I haven't been getting much exercise lately really we get lazy and just get in the car also when your tired you don't feel like,but I will make more effort.
I hate this thyroid problem it is so debilitating I'm on my period at the moment and so tired, or is it due to Dolsulipan 75mg's. The Dr's have put me on this and is effects your thyroid??
Hope you are well sounds like you have suffered too with your health.
Love
Lorraine
xx
Blank
Report
1297586 tn?1274109547
05/10
Hi, I think doc might be thinking that my hearing problem may be due to my ear nerves. So that B12 may be for that. I got some improvement but not at all cure.
Abisana
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
03/10
I seen you had answered a post about a Thyroid issue. You asked the person about Epstein Barr virus. Could you tell me more about the virus? I have been dealing with fatigue for as long as I can remember. I have Hashimotos, Pernicous Anemia, Low vitamin D. I have been treated for all these for the past 2 years. I honestly feel the same as 2 years ago. I had a very bad case of mono when I was a teenager with extreme exhaustion. I saw a show on Dr Oz where they said that this virus could always stay in your body forever. What made your doctor check you for this virus? Can they tell if it is active? Thanks any comments would be appreciated.
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
03/10
Thank you !
Blank
Report
219241 tn?1413541365
12/09
Happy Holidays! I am hoping that 2010 is a fantastic year for all us Thyroidians! Keep up the good work!
Blank
Report
463897 tn?1468017350
12/09
Happy Holidays!
Blank
Report
756668 tn?1287228987
10/09
Hi Lauara...been a long time..hope U are doing well..pls let me know. I have lost touch not on here much. but will get back into it.
Blank
Report
168348 tn?1379360675
09/09
Welcome to our FDA Recall Community!
Blank
Report
581310 tn?1253033150
09/09
Have you noticed since you have been on the levothyroxine and the cytomel that you have joint pain since starting this combo I have been having really bad joint pain in my fingers and toes and chronic back pain.
Blank
Report
756668 tn?1287228987
09/09
Well hemoglobin went from 9.8 to 13.9..so that is good. all thyroid levels are normal..but it looks like I am going to need either a Hysterecetomy or a UFE...I cannot take another surgery!  
Blank
Report
581310 tn?1253033150
08/09
I do take a total of 10 of the cytomel I just split the dose 5 in the morning and 5 in the afternoon. He did have me go to just .88 of the synthroid in the morning. I started that today so we will see how it goes.
Blank
Report
581310 tn?1253033150
08/09
Laura,
I know you switched from Armour to Synthroid w/cytomel. I just got switched from taking natur-throid to synthroid w/cytomel. I was on 165mg of natur-throid. My doctor put me on .88 of the synthroid with 5 of the cytomel. Then .75 in the afternoon with the 5 of cytomel. This seemed to high I called him he told me to just take the .88 with the 5 of cytomel. What did you start on? Any advice would be great.
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
08/09
Hi Laura,

I understood you just switched from Armour to Synthroid + Cytomel. Can you tell me how do you feel and what is the dosage of Armour you used to take and how much Synthroid and Cytomel you take now.
I used to take Synthroid 75 mcg and Armour 60 mg and I was switched to Synthroid 100 mcg and Cytomel 5 mcg x2 and my first day on this was not so good. I hate if I have to go again through the adjustment period.
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
08/09
LAURA
Would love to know what or how you ended up doing with your thyroid. I have many symptoms and not being able to take a deep breath is the worse. I have come to live with all the other tiredness, joint pain etc... I just was diagnosed but can't get into the MD I want for 4 weeks... I can't take this for 4 weeks. Did you try alternatives such as acupuncture or diet changes??? I just need to be able to take deep breathes and I could wait it out... Suggestions.??
Blank
Report
756668 tn?1287228987
08/09
Hey..How are you feeling, I do hope much better!  I have my sonogram today and then another doctors appt on the 25th..we shall see what happens, probably another surgery!
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
08/09
Just a quick note to say hi!

Hi Laura . . .thanks for your questions about my thyroid.   I don’t have my recent labs . . .never  heard of thyroid autoimmune disease . . .I have lousy insurance and couldn’t consider labs at this point.  My major issues are sleep deprivation and neck problems. . .tried Lexapro, Luenesta, Ambien plus sleep study and even natural products  (Alteril, I think that’s the well you spell it . . .advertised on TV) nothing works. I'm ok with Armour . . .like it because it has both T3 and T4. For my neck I've had several sessions of the followiong: chiropractic, acupuncture (recently), massage, reflexology, physical therapy, reki, body talk . . . heat and stretching helps minimally. Blessings!  SIssyDearest
Blank
Report
519035 tn?1348279373
08/09
Hi there friend. I haen't been on in awhile. I am 9 weeks pregnant, now. My doseage is right:) I am not sleeping all the time, and even have some energy lately. Today is cleaning apartment. Only other thing, is this bad acid. i am told not to take anything other than tums or rolaids until I see my doctor on thr:) I hope you have been doing well cheers
Blank
Report
547913 tn?1317359267
07/09
Just a quick note to say hi! Laura, If You need me I'm there to jump in and help you fight the Good fight!!!! Love, prayers, and light.... <3 jimi (little wing =0) <3
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
07/09
Just a quick note to say hi!
I was looking at some old numbers from my ex Endo. 1 1/2 years ago my tsh was 0.0 my T4 above the range and my T3 below. She said it was not my thyroid. How about that for the smarts. I am still waiting on the lastest numbers. Are you doing good?  Alice
Blank
Report
865758 tn?1285956504
07/09
Very curious to how you get a doctor to test you for Lyme's. I have so many symptoms but I know it may be my thyroid.  For my own peace of mind I asked for the test just to rule it out and my doctor told me absolutely not! She claims it is impossible to get it in Indiana where I live. Any suggestions?
Blank
Report
535822 tn?1443980380
07/09
Looking forward to seeing you back hope your Dad is okay now.
Blank
Report
756668 tn?1287228987
07/09
Hope you had a wonderful vacation!  Missed you on here!!!  Hugs
Blank
Report
535822 tn?1443980380
06/09
We'll be glad when you are back Laura the forum is dead as a dodo , since they banned Bionic its not the same and no one to help us he gave so much we are very fed up about it of all the stuff we do on MH you'd have thought they would let him back, I suspect someone didnt want him there.,..
Blank
Report
535822 tn?1443980380
06/09
Be glad when you are back Laura its been dead as a dodo on the forum with no bionic anymore...How is your Dad doing I hope he is okay, Marg
Blank
Report