Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Post It
Just a quick note to say hi!
You deserve a big bear hug!
You're in my thoughts all the time, but especially today.
Thank you for everything!
Welcome to our community!
You are in my thoughts and prayers.
Hope you feel better soon!
Congratulations! Time for a celebration...
Happy Birthday!
1928752 tn?1327411610
01/12
Glad I found this site!!!!!!!!!! I can not believe the stories and people are actually going through the same thing!  
Blank
Report
1123378 tn?1261267761
11/09
Thank you for taking the time to replay to my post.I have never been through anything like this so im scared and worried but finding people who have been there makes it a little better:)
I just hope this is what i have and it not something else and taking these pills is a waste.Im so paranoid when it comes to my health Lol.Thank you again
Blank
Report
161647 tn?1280608163
02/09
Glad to hear you are doing good. Good Luck with your surgery tomorrow.

I went to yet another new endo today with no luck. She says my levels are normal. Last results TSH 1.11 which is good. But FT4 was a little high at 1.70 and Total T3 a bit low at 89. I think I have a conversion issue but this doctor said I didn't. She won't prescribe Armour which I begged her because I wanted to see if I felt better. She told me all my symptoms are because of menopause. I wanted to scream. So I am frustrated and starting to think my symptoms are all in my head. I seriously think my husband is leaning that way. So I am on the hunt for yet another doctor.
Blank
Report
161647 tn?1280608163
02/09
Hi M, just thinking about you and wondering how you're feeling.
Blank
Report
168348 tn?1379357075
02/09
You deserve a big bear hug!  Yeah, I heard that infections and Vit D are crucial elements to feeling better .. with infections those levels can stay low ... the test isn't cheap ($260) so you may have to do some fighting for it.
Blank
Report
161647 tn?1280608163
02/09
My goodness M, I'm sorry to hear you have the flu. It has not been a good few months for you. And your part of the world has been bitterly cold and hopefully spring will come early.  Have a cup of tea and relax, if you can, in your warm, fuzzy PJs :) and yes slowly but surely you will be back to feeling yourself.
Blank
Report
161647 tn?1280608163
02/09
Hey M, if I remember correctly you are having your ablation tomorrow. I hope everything goes well. I will be thinking about you. Next Thursday I get my blood levels checked. Yippeee another needle stick, can't wait :)
Blank
Report
161647 tn?1280608163
01/09
Hi M, so my heart didn't stop literally..just a figure of speech because I was so nervous when I was told my lining was thick. I have to tell you, I'm so glad your levels are normal. Doc is still trying to level mine. I have to see her in a couple of weeks and I know this "recipe" she has me on is not working. I'm also dealing with leg pain. We have to get to the bottom of that issue. Hope all goes well with the ablation. Keep me posted. Stay well friend !
Blank
Report
161647 tn?1280608163
01/09
Hey M, read your post and I'm sorry you are going through this. I can relate because just recently I went through a similar incident. First let me say that I truly feel my thyroid issues put me into early menopause. After having said that, last month I started to spot, which my gyn considered post menopausal bleeding. My heart stopped because this could be very serious. I had ultrasounds and my uterus lining was thick. Again heart stops. So we decided on a D&C which I had on 12/23. Everything came back benign. Reasons were endometriosis and fibroids - thyroid problems, fibroids = connection?  Also, my thyroid levels are still not where they should be and now I'm dealing with leg pain. It does seem there is always something. Anyway, I hope you feel better.
Blank
Report
487969 tn?1249313291
10/08
Thank you for the note.  I don't know what is going on with me.  Woke up at 2 a.m. with pain in the chest and stomach, then settled back down and woke up this a.m. with muscles that ache when you touch them.  Mainly the top of the right forearm.  The left is not bad anymore.  The back of my neck and shoulders are the same way.  Hurt to touch.  Crazy.  I wonder if it is the thyroid or what.
Blank
Report
393685 tn?1425812522
10/08
Have a great day

Miss ya
Blank
Report
161647 tn?1280608163
09/08
Hey M just wondering how you're doing. I hope the Armour has helped.

I finally convinced doctor to increase my Synthroid. My TSH was 3.7 (way too high) but doctor said it was normal. Oh give me a break. So I have to go back for blood in a couple of weeks. I really want my TSH between 1 and 2.

I wish I can find an endo who will treat me and my symptoms and not my blood numbers.

I just take one day at a time. Some days are good and some not so good. Some days I want to cry and some days I have so much energy I don't know what to do with it. Some days I'm too tired to do anything.

Well I hope you are well...just keep looking forward to your trip in December!
Blank
Report
461147 tn?1214589429
09/08
hey!!! how have you been?! long time no talk....what ever happened with crawford??? now i am having issues with them...i had labs last tuesday and have left countless messages for suzie with no response :(  my synthroid is up tomorrow and i will be so pissed if i don't have another script...
Blank
Report
456874 tn?1218139741
09/08
The iron infusions are b/c my ferritin was really low; so the dr suggested that I do them to get it it up, fast.
Blank
Report
456874 tn?1218139741
09/08
Hey there.  How are ya?  Well, the Dr finally put me on thyroid meds; synthroid .025 mcg once a day.  The verdict is still out as how well is it helping as I am also getting iron infusions.  I am doing better for the most part, though.  I think it is helping.
Blank
Report
460348 tn?1213452322
08/08
Hey, thought you done died!!  HA  This morning wa the first day on the new dosage.  The pharmacy had to order it.  If this doesn't work I don't know what the heck I'll do.  How are you feeling?  Did you get all moved in?  E-mail when you do have time.Love ya
Blank
Report
492990 tn?1212884669
08/08
Hi. how are u? Hope all is well and enjoy the rest of the summer!
Blank
Report
455126 tn?1212432198
08/08
Hi M! So nice to hear from you! I just got this note now! I'm on LID preparing for RAI next Friday - and wow - I'm miserable!! Anyway, good to hear you are doing well! Yippee!  Keep in touch!  D
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
07/08
Just a quick note to say hi!

Wanted to check in with you and see how you are doing on Armour.  We both were over-dosed on 125mcg of Synthroid/Levoxyl and started out on Armour at a similar time.  What mg are you on now and how are you feeling?  I started on 60 mg for about 2 weeks and then upped it to 90 mg for about 13 days now, but feeling a bit hypo, and will call the doc to see if it needs to be upped again.  Started out at TSH 28.  How are you doing and feeling??  

Lori
Blank
Report
461147 tn?1214589429
07/08
i got my lab results and new script in the mail already...something must have just gotten messed up with yours.  did u call?
Blank
Report
499534 tn?1328704178
07/08
Hi there.....just thought I would drop you a note to ask you how your are feeling? Did you ever get your results from the adrenal tests?
I just did the dexamethason suppression test and had blood drawn this morning. I have had 3 high am cortisol test results....weird....every homeopath dr i have been to in 4 yrs has always said that my adrenals were underactive.
Let me know how you are doing!
Laura
Blank
Report
461147 tn?1214589429
07/08
well, i just had my labs done...let's see how long it takes crawffy to call me! i'll let u know
Blank
Report
461147 tn?1214589429
07/08
i am hypo...but he said that sometimes, people can exhibit symptoms of hyper when they are hypo...he called it "tired but wired" which is exactly what i am.  i get so tired, but i won't be able to sit still or anything.  hopefully things will be figured out over the next few months.  sorry u are having such a bad experience with him! i hope he doesn't go changing on me after i have raved about him to everyone!
Blank
Report
461147 tn?1214589429
07/08
yeah i am on 175mcg of synthroid right now...i just still feel all over the place. my body can't regulate it's temperature at all, so i just go from hot to cold, hot to cold.  the fogginess has gotten so much better though...that was driving me insane!  do u think i should call suzie and ask about the script, or should i just wing it? i was going to go in tomorrow, i'm anxious to see what is going on...
Blank
Report
461147 tn?1214589429
07/08
wow really???  that *****...i would call.  i have just had the 1 bloodtest so far since my TT and my tsh came back 28 lol i had the test done on a wed. afternoon, and he called me friday.  im still not feeling really great, but much better than i was...i think there are several more dosage adjustments in my future!  i don't know if they know i am coming in...at my last appointment, he just said to come back in 6 weeks...should i call?
Blank
Report
461147 tn?1214589429
07/08
hi! you are probably getting sick of me by now :) 1 more question about crawford though....i am supposed to go in for my bloodtest this week, but am i supposed to ahve a script, or do they just have it on file there, so i just go and they will know?  thanks, hope u are doing well :)
Blank
Report
393685 tn?1425812522
07/08
Good girl...... get those B's in!!
Blank
Report
393685 tn?1425812522
07/08
So glad to hear your weekend is super!!
Blank
Report
168348 tn?1379357075
07/08
Just a quick note to say hi!  I caught your cold .. not fair through the Internet!  All YOUR fault friend!
Blank
Report
492990 tn?1212884669
07/08
Ok, i guess. Very hot here! Just a little stressed. I hope you and your family have a wonderful Independance Day! xoxoxo Adriana
Blank
Report
492990 tn?1212884669
06/08
HOW ARE YOU????? I HOPE YOU ARE ENJOYING YOUR SUMMER! XOXOX ADRIANA
Blank
Report
499534 tn?1328704178
06/08
You need to take B complex 2-3 times a day, vit c in large dosages( the good kind), and I would look for a good adrenal support like Isocort. When are you getting your test results back for the cortisol and ACTH? Those are good to start with. I did a saliva panel on my own which showed 24 hrs.  I have been crashed for days....I think the new endo was right that the conversion charts are wrong and I am going even more hypo....the joint pain and muscle aches and fatigue is relentless!! I get another thyroid panel done on wed. to see. How are you feeling today?? I am finding it hard to not stay in bed and go into my cave. :)  Sometimes it plays on you mentally and makes you think you are dying.....ever feel this way? Or it affects my thinking and that freaks me out too.   Here's to HEALING!!
Blank
Report