Aa
A
A
A
Close
Adrenal Insufficiency Community
1.32k Members
Avatar universal

Fainting episodes question?

Hi,

I'm a 28year old Female.

Briefly, I have been having fainting episodes - (sweating, dilated pupils, tunnel vision, heart palpitations & dizziness) I feel a pressure in the back of my head, constant lightheadedness, and nothing relieves my pain. The only way for the my dizziness to stop is to lay down or rest my head on my hand when on a laptop. My head feels heavy. I can't drive and not even walk or stand still for a long time because I would feel like I would fall.

Also I have Hashimoto and PCOS. Other symptoms I have are: hairloss, weight gain without ever losing a KG even with a strict diet and exercise, heavy menstrual, fatigue, brain fog, can't concentrate, depression etc.

Went to neurologist this morning he said there is nothing wrong from his side..went to the ER and did an echocardiogram and ECG and all seem fine, now they are booking me for a holter monitor test.. Went to the ENT but I don't have any balance problems. And my BP is 120/80 when laying down.

Here are some blood test I did a month ago.
Tsh = 5.974 (0.3. - 3.0) H
Free t4 = 14.49 (11-18)
Ferritin = 39 (10-291)
Heamoglobin = 15 (14-17)
Vitamin b12 = 401.0 (156-672)
Am cortisol = 531 (119-618)

I'm on Levothyroxine 25/50mg.
Thanks
2 Responses
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
What about sodium and potassium? Renin and aldosterone? It could be an inner ear issue like meniere?

Have the tested you for POTS? (Postural orthostatic tachicardic syndrome)
Avatar universal
Do you sleeping consistently for 8+ hrs daily at night at proper times?

If you had done ECG, echo etc and doctor said fine then the reason possibly pointing towards lack of quality sleep, rest etc. We might not even aware of it as simply lying ob during night is not enough instead we need to go deep sleep just like we are dead and wake refreshed and that is the real restful quality sleep we all need to remain refreshed during day. Both hyperthyroidism and hypothyroidism can affect sleep. Also many others like blood sugar problems, increased stress, worrying and even too much dreaming.

I suggest you consciously make an effort to sleep well during night. Switch off TV, computer, mobile all at 10 or 11 pm and make room for sleep and only wake after you have slept for more than 8+ hrs. Early waking when you are late sleeper can give such problems.

When such poor sleep quality is experienced often it can lead to brain fog and other adrenal issues. Adrenal glands require sleep and in fact sleep and relaxation are the best medicine to heal adrenal glands.
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar universal
MI
Avatar universal
Northern, NJ
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.