Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Saliva testing results.

I don't understand my test results. The labs says that some of the results fall out of range but does not say which ones. Here they are...

cortisol AM 20.3  range   2.4-33.7
cortisol noon 3.6              1.2-17.8
cortisol PM    1.5              0.5-12.1
Cortisol Midnight  0.9       0.3-11.0

Dhea Noon-Pm average 3.9       range 0.8- 7.5
Antigliadin IgA   <2                           <=20.34
Secretary IgA  41        14-259

Can't find a doctor in my area unless you have Addisons.

The only thing I can see is that it looks like my Cortisol crashes between morning and noon but I am fatigued and in pain all day and only sleep 4-5 hours at night.
6 Responses
1522430 tn?1394471559
Try looking for a functional medical doctor, not an endo. You can find a good list on thyroid websites...search 'patient recommended thyroid doctors'. I know you aren't talking about thyroid, but those doctors tend to test many different hormones (and vitamin levels) and treat the body as a whole, not just the current symptom.
Good luck!
Avatar universal
Thanks for your advice. I will definitely look into it.
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
Just FYI cortisol is supposed to drop like that. It is normal.  It wakes you up in the morning puts you to bed at night. I would look for another issue.
Avatar universal
This is the alert that I received from the lab so I am at a loss.

"Walk-In Lab has reviewed the results from your recent lab tests and
would like to notify you that some of your results are out-of-normal range.  
We recommend that you seek medical advice for your results by contacting a physician."

However I will call the lab to get more details. I have taken the advice of the other poster and have an appointment with an functional medical doctor in three weeks.  If the results are in fact ok, I still feel awful and need to get to bottom of this. Thanks for your reply.
1522430 tn?1394471559
I hope you get answers soon! I understand how frustrating it is to not at least know *why* you feel so bad!

In case you don't already, get copies of all your lab results. You may notice a trend when the doctors don't...especially if you have to change doctors :)
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
The conventional doc may not accept tests you did not your own.,,

The elevation of the cortisol at night (I failed to look at the ranges, but overall you have a pretty normal rhythm) can indicate Cushing's. I had highs at night when I had it.

You will need an endo.  I hope you find a good one!
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Adrenal Insufficiency Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar universal
MI
Avatar universal
Northern, NJ
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child