Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Can a thallium stress test be useful

I had a myocardial infarction 10 years ago and i had a an open heart surgery since then and now i am experiencing symptoms of stable angina and my angiogram is completely clear and the bypass is 100% success and all the tests are negative, can a thallium stress test be useful or it will not be conclusive because of the former heart attack
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Nuke stress is like, the gold standard for determining myocardial viability, so yes it can be useful in determining how likely the heart is to heal.

Having a clear angiogram doesnt help make the case for getting one though. Its most helpful for people who have untreated occlusions to decide weather or not we wanna do any work.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Angina Community Resources