Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

eye drops

I MISSED A COUPLE DOSES OF COSOPT AND XALATAN THE PAST MONTH SHOULD I JUST GO ON WITH MY REGULAR SCHEDULE/
5 Responses
639831 tn?1223063080
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You can let your doctor know that you missed some doses. But yes, continue your therapy unless your doctor specifies that you shouldn’t.
Avatar universal
IF I MISS A DOSE OF XALATAN OR COSOPT IN A ABOUT A YEARS TIME WILL IT AFFECT MY EYE ANY THANKS.
669815 tn?1225651238
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Your glaucoma could worsen if you stop taking the medications for a year.
Avatar universal
IF I MISSED A DOSE ONCE OR TWICE A YEAR BUT WAS CONSISTENT THE REST OF THE YEAR WOULD IT BE OK THANKS
669824 tn?1225839312
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Yes, a few missed doses over a year should not be detrimental.

You are reading content posted in the Ask a Pharmacist Forum

Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.