Aa
A
A
A
Close
Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD) Community
1.3k Members
Avatar universal

autism and arachnoid cyst

My son is now 7, he was dx'd w/ PDD NOS at 3. Recently, due to a MRI, a small arachnoid cyst was found in the frontal lobe. He has had febrile seizures in infancy, and night seizures as a child. He also has tics, we're seeing a Movement Specialist this month to find out if it's Tourettes. The tics have always accompanied the PDD NOS, as with ADHD. My concern is this cyst. Could this cyst be presenting all of these symptoms? Any advice, or direction would be greatly appreciated.
Also, he doesn't sweat correctly. We have undergone a genetic test and it was negative. He will get clammy and turn red. He will sweat at his feet and hairline but doesn't seem to regulate his body temp well. Could the cyst do this too?

Thanks,
Nicole
3 Responses
470168 tn?1237474845
I think these questions should really be answered by the consultant treating your son.  On this forum we are just parents, and this is very specific medical knowledge.  
Having said that you can google frontal lobe and see what that section of the brain is responsible for.  That part of the brain is responsible for alot of the functions that those on the spectrum have difficulties with including executive function and sensory perception (which maybe be part of the temperature regulation problem you mention).  If you are wondering whether this cyst is responsible for all the symptoms your child has, I don't think anyone can answer that.  
What treatment are they suggesting for the cyst?  Will they remove it with surgery or treat it with medication?  Do you know what size it is?  You say it is small - does that mean it has no bearing on the difficulties your child has?  These are all questions to ask the consultant when you see them.
Google Sensory Integration Disorder and see if that is relevant to your son.  Many (if not all) on the spectrum have difficulties with sensory perception which can vary throughout the day and day to day.  This can lead to alot of autistic behaviours because the same stimulus can cause them pleasure on one occasion and pain or discomfort on another.
Avatar universal
Hi and thank you for your response. The neurologist told me that the arachnoid cyst should not be worried about that they're usually harmless. My googling and reading has me thinking otherwise. For now, no treatment and it wasn't suggested to follow up with another MRI to gage any growth. I'm hoping that the new doctor will have an opinion on this topic for me. He, however, is for dealing w/ the tics/movement disorder, but hopefully he'll have some info on arachnoid cysts as well. I have found a surgeon at UAB (Oakes) that does operate on them. Not that he'll need that....but he's there in case it is needed. I'm just really hoping to get some answers, that so much of this could be put 'together' .
We started Early Intervention at 15 months, so this has been a long journey for us and I'm definitely familiar with sensory integration : )
470168 tn?1237474845
I think you need to ask both consultants (the neurologist and the surgeon at UAB), about whether this cyst could be the cause of any of your child's behaviours.  If you have questions to ask the neurologist I think you should do so.  He has to explain to you why this cyst is nothing to worry about and answer any questions you have.  If I found some medical condition with my son that there was a possibility was causing his autistic behaviours I would want 100% guarantee from his consultant that the other condition was not responsible for it.
Is the only treatment plan an operation?
Do these cysts go of their own accord, remain the same, or can they grow?
Have an Answer?
Top Children's Development Answerers
189897 tn?1441130118
San Pedro, CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Yummy eats that will keep your child healthy and happy
What to expect in your growing baby
Is the PS3 the new Prozac … or causing ADHD in your kid?
Autism expert Dr. Richard Graff weighs in on the vaccine-autism media scandal.
Could your home be a haven for toxins that can cause ADHD?