Aa
A
A
A
Close
Autoimmune Disorders Community
4.11k Members
Avatar universal

21 yo F W/ ULQ pain, nausea, decreased appitite, lab abnormalities, CONT.

History: I am a 21 y/o F with a complicated and extenssive PMHx since the age of 10 with Hx of TPN treatment, gastroparesis, extentensive hospital stays >3 mo at a time, previous PEG tube placement and removal, chronic abnormalities in lab work (CBC), iron-defenciency anemia, unexplained seizures, malabsorption, chronic pain, frequent infections, nutritional deficiencies, cholystysectomy, Tonsil & adnoid removal, >9 CVC and PICC line placements, GERD, esophogitis in lower third, chronic gastritis in the antrum, abnormal PAP-smears, exploratory laparoscopy, hital hernia, and MRSA.

Current Illness: My s/s and labs have been very irregular, unpredictible, and fluctuational my entire life, changing as frequently as every 4 hours. I have severe pain in my upper abdomen on the left side, as well as muscle/joint/bone pain and inflammation in the arms, neck, back, and sternum areas. I am extremely weak/fatigued, pale, nauseated, dizzy, lightheaded; suffer pre-syncope upon standing, have a visible and palpable pulsating mass in my abdomen, intolorence of oral intake, increased urination, headaches, vision changes and eye pain, chronic unresolvable muscle spasms, degenerative disc disease, excessive thirst, increased pain upon eating'drinking, pink-tinged/thick nasal mucous, Raynaud's Phenommenon, cold/heat intolerance and sensitivity, ringing in ears (feeling and hearing heart pusations), unpredictable vital signs, erratic fluctuations in lab resuts (low to suddenly high and vise versa), irregular heart rythym w/ RBBB, lethargy, lack of energy, very slow healing of wounds, extremely easy bruising, shortness of breath, cold hands/feet, night sweats, crepitis in most joints with movement, redness and patchiness of skin w/ heat exposure, feeling extremely cold throughout my entire body but face is hot and flush, unintentional weight loss >30 lbs in 3 months, dificulty swallowing, increased sweating, changes in my sense of smell, vision "blackouts" upon standing, very thin and brittle nails, excessive hair loss, libido decrease, and very tender throat/abdomen(ULQ)/lymph nodes.

Most recent tests: <1 week old
CT shows thoracic dextrocurvature, small linear metallic density in the caudate lobe of the liver (new, compared to previous study  OR = 60 mL/min/1.73m2
BUN/CREATININE RATIO NOT APPLICABLE 6-22 (calc)
SODIUM 135 135-146 mmol/L
POTASSIUM 3.8 3.5-5.3 mmol/L
CHLORIDE 102 98-110 mmol/L
CARBON DIOXIDE 20 19-30 mmol/L
CALCIUM 10.1 8.6-10.2 mg/dL
PROTEIN, TOTAL 7.8 6.1-8.1 g/dL
ALBUMIN 4.9 3.6-5.1 g/dL
GLOBULIN 2.9 1.9-3.7 g/dL (calc)
ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 1.7 1.0-2.5 (calc)
BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.3 0.2-1.2 mg/dL
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 73 33-115 U/L
AST 14 10-30 U/L
ALT 9 6-29 U/L
IMMUNOGLOBULIN G 992 694-1618 mg/dL IG
IMMUNOGLOBULIN M 287 H 48-271 mg/dL I
IMMUNOGLOBULIN A 174 81-463 mg/dL IG
HLA-B27 ANTIGEN NEGATIVE NEGATIVE IG
CBC (INCLUDES DIFF/PLT) IG
WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.9 3.8-10.8 Thousand/uL
RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 3.89 3.80-5.10 Million/uL
HEMOGLOBIN 9.7 L 11.7-15.5 g/dL
HEMATOCRIT 29.9 L 35.0-45.0 %
MCV 76.8 L 80.0-100.0 fL
MCH 24.9 L 27.0-33.0 pg
MCHC 32.4 32.0-36.0 g/dL
RDW 19.0 H 11.0-15.0 %
PLATELET COUNT 399 140-400 Thousand/uL
ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS 2622 1500-7800 cells/uL
ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES 1779 850-3900 cells/uL
ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES 382 200-950 cells/uL
ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS 59 15-500 cells/uL
ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS 59 0-200 cells/uL
NEUTROPHILS 53.5 %
LYMPHOCYTES 36.3 %
MONOCYTES 7.8 %
EOSINOPHILS 1.2 %
BASOPHILS 1.2 %
IRON AND TOTAL IRON IG
BINDING CAPACITY
IRON, TOTAL 12 L (40-175 mcg/dL)
IRON BINDING CAPACITY 540 H 250-450 mcg/dL
% SATURATION 2 L 15-50 % (calc)
FERRITIN 9 L

IRON, TOTAL 12 L
IRON BINDING CAPACITY 540 H
% SATURATION 2 L
CBC (INCLUDES DIFF/PLT) IG
WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.9 3.8-10.8 Thousand/uL
RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 3.89 3.80-5.10 Million/uL
HEMOGLOBIN 9.7 L 11.7-15.5 g/dL
HEMATOCRIT 29.9 L 35.0-45.0 %
MCV 76.8 L 80.0-100.0 fL
MCH 24.9 L 27.0-33.0 pg
MCHC 32.4 32.0-36.0 g/dL
RDW 19.0 H 11.0-15.0 %
PLATELET COUNT 399 140-400 Thousand/uL
ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS 2622 1500-7800 cells/uL
ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES 1779 850-3900 cells/uL
ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES 382 200-950 cells/uL
ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS 59 15-500 cells/uL
ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS 59 0-200 cells/uL
NEUTROPHILS 53.5 %
LYMPHOCYTES 36.3 %
MONOCYTES 7.8 %
EOSINOPHILS 1.2 %
BASOPHILS 1.2
IMMUNOGLOBULIN A 174 81-463 mg/dL IG
IMMUNOGLOBULIN G 992 694-1618 mg/dL IG
IMMUNOGLOBULIN M 287 H 48-271 mg/dL IG
IMMUNOFIXATION, SERUM IG
INTERPRETATION: Normal pattern. No monoclonal proteins detected.

HLA-B27 ANTIGEN NEGATIVE NEGATIVE IG
HOMOCYSTEINE, CARDIOVASCULAR 9.3 <10.4 umol/L


RHEUMATOID FACTOR 10 <14 IU/mL IG
C-REACTIVE PROTEIN <0.10 <0.80 mg/dL IG
Please be advised that patients taking Carboxypenicillins
may exhibit falsely decreased C-Reactive Protein levels
due to an analytical interference in this assay.
SJOGREN'S ANTIBODIES IG
(SS-A,SS-B)
SJOGREN'S ANTIBODY (SS-A) <1.0 NEG <1.0 NEG AI
SJOGREN'S ANTIBODY (SS-B) <1.0 NEG <1.0 NEG AI

ANA SCREEN, IFA POSITIV
ANA PATTERN HOMOGENEOUS
ANA TITER 1:80 H

Note that 2 days prior lab work was:
HGB: 7.8
RBC: 3.04
HCT: 23.6
MCV: 77.7
MCH: 25.6
RDW: 17.9
WBC 9.7
MCHC 32.5
NEU% 21.2
LYM% 5.1
EOS% 1.6
BAS% 1.5
LYM# 7.1
NEU# 61
MON# 0.5
EOS# 0.1
BAS# 0.1
NEU 61
LYM 37
MON: 2
BLOOD CULTURES NEGATIVE/ NO GROWTH

CSF ANALASIS
CSFWBC: 2
CSF APPE: Clear
CSF COLO: colorless
CSFLYMPH 0
CSFMONOS 0
CSFBASOS 0
CSF PROTIEN: 0






1 Responses
Avatar universal
Hi by717,
Do a blood test for H. Pylori? if it comes back positive they will put u on a concoction of pills. 3 types of pills to be exact and you are not allowed to eat any kind of fruits or anything with acid in it like lemonade, skittles candies, etc. during the treatment. Your body will strangely crave for acid but you are to fight the urges.

So no acid diet to starve the acid loving  bacteria that is living in your acidic tummy, antibiotics pills that loves to eat acidic bacteria, and a drug that will suppress the acids in your stomach for at least two weeks.

It worked for me. I had the same pain, symptoms, and weight-loss as you for 5 years after a river rafting trip in which I swallowed river water. I thought I was going to die when I kept vomiting for two weeks straight whenever I ate or drank anything. I couldn't even drink water without puking it back up. Needless to say I lost so much weight, hair, and experienced much pain and no identifiable reason until a nurse ordered the H. pylori blood test. The joy I felt when it came back positive. Finally a diagnosis. Good luck.
Have an Answer?
Top Autoimmune Diseases Answerers
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.
In You Can Prevent a Stroke, Dr. Joshua Yamamoto and Dr. Kristin Thomas help us understand what we can do to prevent a stroke.