Aa
A
A
A
Close
Autoimmune Disorders Community
4.07k Members
8256587 tn?1399901106

Blood test results - help please

Hi I was diagnosed Hashimoto's in January of this year. Here are all blood test results from November 2011 to May 2014.

November 2011

TSH - 5.2 (0.2-4.2)
FT4 - 16.8 (12-22)

February 2012

TSH - 2.2 (0.2-4.2)
FT4 not done as TSH normal

January 2013

TSH - 0.69 (0.2-4.2)
FT4 not done as TSH normal
Anti-TPO antibodies - 84 (negative range below 34)

May 2013

TSH - 22 (0.2-4.2)
FT4 - 10.9 (10-22)
Started on Levothyroxine at 25mcg, 50mcg and then 75mcg

August 2013

TSH - 4 (0.2-4.2)
FT4 not done as TSH normal
Ferritin - 15 (30-400)
Levothyroxine increased to 100mcg and started on Ferrous Fumerate at 210mcg, which I did not like. I switched to a liquid iron supplement

December 2013

TSH - 4.3 (0.2-4.2)
FT4 - 15.3 (10-22)
FT3 - 5.5 (3.1-6.8)
Ferritin - 22 (30-400)
Vitamin D - 43.6 (normal range above 75)
Vitamin B12 - 363 (180-900)
Folate - 4.1 (4.6-18.7)
Started Vitamin D at 800IU but I changed it to 3000IU in sublingual spray form
Still continued the liquid iron supplement
Started a Vitamin B12 supplement at 1000mcg in sublingual tablet form

January 2014

TSH - 2.7 (0.2-4.2)
FT4 not done as TSH normal

February 2014

TSH - 3.6 (0.2-4.2)
FT4 not done as TSH normal

March 2014

TSH - 1.87 (0.2-4.2)
FT4 - 16.8 (12-22)
FT3 - 4 (3.1-6.8)
Anti-TPO antibodies - 33.5 (negative range below 34)
Anti-TG antibodies - 103.5 (negative range below 115)
Total T4 - 101 (51-151)

May 2014 (doctor's own labs)

TSH - 4.5 (0.2-4.2)
FT4 - 19.3 (10-22)
Ferritin - 15 (30-400)
Folate - 6.2 (4.6-18.7) - went up on its own
Vitamin B12 - 355 (180-900) - despite taking sublingual B12
Vitamin D - pending

May 2014 (private labs)

TSH - 5.01 (0.2-4.2)
FT4 - 18.9 (12-22)
FT3 - 5.2 (3.1-6.8)

I have not yet done a cortisol saliva test as I messed the first one up.

Other things that have gone on:

Endo wants me to undergo a gastroscopy and to think about taking Depo-Provera contraceptive injections.

Symptoms are to me not from anemia as they consist of heavy periods, orthostatic hypotension (blood rushes when standing from sitting) and cramping in legs when walking.

Symptoms that have now gone: constipation, depression, fatigue, cold intolerance.

I have now eliminated gluten and dairy in its entirety.

I had an abnormal urine sample which showed leukocytes (white blood) and protein. I was given an antibiotic but I have not even taken it as I am asymptomatic.

Weight was 46kg, then 52kg and now back down to 47kg. I did have some fat around my middle (muffin top) but this has since gone.

Any advice on the above would be very helpful.

Thanks :)
17 Responses
1530171 tn?1448133193
Hi.
Not sure about thyroxine for you, specially if you have indeed AFS.


I have an idea why low vit. D but please read below:

Problems with absorption, assimilation, resistance to vitamin D.

--General Inflammation and G/I inflammation(Very common with low thyroid sufferers).
--Low fat diet or issues with fat digestion also relating to not enough cholesterol for hormonal AND vitamin D synthesis ( vit D is fat soluble)
-- Obesity (not your issue!)
--some drugs ( not your issue)
-- Vitamin D Receptor (VDR) gene mutation  ( genetic /autoimmune) or decreased VDR expression, common with Hashimoto's sufferers who in this case need increased levels of D, above and beyond normal serum levels.



Hope this helps.
Niko


Avatar universal
I'm sorry you're going through all this. From what I've heard, Levothyroxine doesn't work for everyone. Even if your labs look normal, it doesn't mean that you're thyroid symptoms are fixed. Some people do better on thyroid medications that combine T3, T4 and other T hormones (e.g. Armour). Also, your TSH seems high.
8256587 tn?1399901106
Thank you ever so much for your understanding. :)

I have found that when I took myself off the Levothyroxine very briefly my FT3 rose and when I was put back on it it dropped again. I am very sure that means I need T3.

I am hoping my endocrinologist will consider a trial period of Armour or T3/T4.
1756321 tn?1547098925
I use sublingual B12 spray (4 sprays or 2000mcg daily) for autoimmune pernicious anaemia. I use the cyanocobalamin form but I have no problems converting cyanocobalmin to methylcobalamin in the liver. If you smoke or have other liver issues then try methylcobalamin. If you are on methycobalamin then try increasing the dosage. If that doesn't help then try the other option is B12 injections. I also have Hashimoto's thyroiditis, vitiligo and alopecia areta.

The following info is from the book "The Everything Guide To Thyroid Disease" by Theodore C. Friedman, MD, PhD and Winnie Yu Scherer:

"Although the majority of people with Hashimoto's will not develop any other disorders, it's important to know what some of these autoimmune conditions are in case you do start to experience symptoms. Keep in mind, too, that you may be more likely to develop Hashimoto's if you have one of these other conditions.

Type 1 Diabetes
Pernicious Anaemia
Addison's Disease
Vitiligo
Celiac Disease
Alopecia Areta
Systematic Lupus Erthematosus (SLE)
Rheumatoid Arthritis
Sjogren's Syndrome
Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Multiple Sclerosis (MS)"


8256587 tn?1399901106
Thanks for reply.

I have no liver problems or smoke but I was under the impression that the cyanocobalmin was not meant to be taken. So it is safe to take? I have bought a supplement which contains cyanocobalmin and another that contains methylcobalmin, is it safe to take both and at the same time?

I have no diabetes, but it is in my family and I tested normal for it.

Not sure if I have vitiligo but I have white patches on my arms and legs, is that vitiligo?

Celiac disease was ruled out with IGA antibody testing but I have been told on here and by my nutritionist I have gluten and dairy intolerance.

SLE - I don't think I have this but I did test positive for ANA antibodies but no inflammatory markers. So this result was then discounted.

Rheumatoid arthritis - rheumatoid factor was normal.

Sjogren's syndrome - I get dry eyes and dry mouth but could be the Hashimoto's so not sure.

MS - my mum has MS primary progressive and a recent MRI on my head/neck and one on my spine has shown no lesions or abnormalities.
1756321 tn?1547098925
I've read that about cyanocobalamin. However I've use this for 5 years and it works brillantly so I take what is said about this type of B12 with a grain of salt. ANA is positive for 47% of Hashimoto's thyroiditis patients so I read. My ANA was negative. I have a lactose intolerance but I can still eat cheese (trace amounts of lactose which isn't a problem). I don't have a gluten intolerance though. I have read wrinkles on the fingertips is a sign of gluten intolerance actually. My fingertips are smooth. :)
Have an Answer?
Top Autoimmune Diseases Answerers
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.
In You Can Prevent a Stroke, Dr. Joshua Yamamoto and Dr. Kristin Thomas help us understand what we can do to prevent a stroke.
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.