Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Small red spots appear on my thigh, feet and hand. Is it ITP?

Hi friends, I am a 24-year old male. About 2 weeks ago, I noticed small red spots appear on my inner thighs and feet and also hands. I started taking Vitamin-C for about 10-12 days and the spots are gone.

But recently, when I had bad sleeps I found blood in my nose when I woke up. And when I spit sputum in the sink there's some blood with it. and sometimes my nose bleeds all of sudden. It's easy to stop bleeding and it only lasts for like 1 minute or so.

PS. I take Celecoxib daily for my joint's pain.
Above all, could all these symptoms be ITP even if the red spots are gone?
11 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1081992 tn?1389903637
COMMUNITY LEADER
I'd think more of Drug Induced Thrombocytopenia, rather than ITP. But that's if you really have low platelets, as shown on a CBC blood test -  rather than just thin blood.

You can ask your doc if it's okay to stop the Celebrex, to see what happens.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Hi thanks for commenting! The red spots are now gone but I sometimes get nosebleed during the day or found blood in my nose when I woke up. I am going to do a CBC test in 2 weeks and stop taking Celebrex during this time period.
Just another piece of information, I had CBC test 4 and a half months ago and the results were 250. Could it change during this time?
1081992 tn?1389903637
COMMUNITY LEADER
"I had CBC test 4 and a half months ago and the results were 250. Could it change during this time?"
Absolutely.

Can I ask why, at your age, you are taking Celecoxib daily for joint pain?
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
It started a few months ago, when I played basketball really hard for one day after haven't been playing for a quiet long time.  I found knee pain the next day and thigh pain. Gradually the pain has spread to my other joints like fingers, wrists and feet, knee etc.

I consulted my doctor and had tests for RA, AS but the tests didn't support I had either of them. However, I do have some inflammatory in my body and fluids in the joints. So the doctor gave Celecoxib to me to help with the pain.

Could it be Celecoxib that caused the red spots?
1081992 tn?1389903637
COMMUNITY LEADER
"Gradually the pain has spread to my other joints like fingers, wrists and feet, knee etc."
Okay, I had asked because I suspected you might have some systemic inflammatory condition. Btw, diagnosing RA or AS can be very tricky.

Do you happen to be very flexible (or inflexible), or very tall and thin? I'm thinking here of a possible connective tissue disorder.

"Could it be Celecoxib that caused the red spots?"
Yes, it's possible as a Drug Induced Thrombocytopenia. Or if your platelets are in fact normal in number, there could instead be something wrong with the blood vessels - and vitamin C can make blood vessels stronger.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
I'm somewhat flexible and I'm 5,11ish not thin cuz I played sports and work out. I can give you more details about the pain.

The pain happened after the basketball game, after 6 weeks ish I found my right knee swelling and doc gave me Naproxen. For 4 weeks or so the swelling was gone. After another 3 weeks ish my other joints like fingers and wrists started feeling pain. As of right now, my feet, knees, fingers, wrists, elbows, shoulders and my lower back all feels pain. The back was mild though. I tried Physio therapy didn't help much. Can't play sports is a real loss for me and I've been depressed.

Should I still be worried about the Thrombocytopenia thing now?
1081992 tn?1389903637
COMMUNITY LEADER
I see you are also asking questions on the STD forum. I don't know much at all about STDs, but viewing this from an immune system and inflammatory perspective, there is something called Reiter's Syndrome. Also called Inflammatory Arthritis. Have you heard of that?

https://www.webmd.com/arthritis/arthritis-reactive-arthritis#1
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Yeah I asked in the STD forum cuz I did a stupid thing. But the joint pain happened way before that.
I haven't heard of that I will check it out! Thanks!
1081992 tn?1389903637
COMMUNITY LEADER
"Should I still be worried about the Thrombocytopenia thing now?"
It's part of the puzzle but I'd guess it's not a major danger for now.

AS and RA can affect platelets, and even Lupus can affect joints and platelets. There's a lot of overlap in these inflammatory conditions, and none of them are well understood.
Helpful - 0
1081992 tn?1389903637
COMMUNITY LEADER
"Inflammatory Arthritis"
Oops, I'd meant "Reactive" Arthritis.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
I don't really have other symptoms except for the joint pain. I have been really worried about it but there's not much I can do. Any tests that can let me feel a little more comfort? I only had a few lower than normal numbers on all the blood tests I did.
1081992 tn?1389903637
COMMUNITY LEADER
"a little more comfort"
Well, not having other symptoms is a pretty good sign. Any rheumatologist might just say, "we'll wait and see if anything else comes about". And nothing else at all might come about. There are no giant alarm sirens going off here. No big reason to suspect ITP, either. Just always remember that if anything odd does occur, it's probably related. You are doing exactly the right thing by educating yourself.

There are various plant compounds that might help the joints. Maybe.

If you want to post your low numbers (with ranges), I will look at them tomorrow.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Yes the numbers that were lower than normal are: CD3+ 58.43% Range 65-79%; CD3+CD4+ 27.85% Range 34-52%
The number that was higher than normal: CRP 10.9mg/L Range 0-8.
I'm not sure if the numbers will reflect much but they're the latest ones I have. Thanks in advance!
1081992 tn?1389903637
COMMUNITY LEADER
There is also the possibility that things might just correct themselves over the next weeks or 2-3 months. It's possible.
Helpful - 0
1081992 tn?1389903637
COMMUNITY LEADER
CRP is just a generic marker of inflammation. It can get very much higher than that.

The others are advanced tests, not common. They have to do with a subset of lymphocytes called T-cells. I don't know what the doc is looking for there.

It's good to know that none of your other your blood cell counts are down.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
That's actually weird because my symptoms are kinda serious but it's hard to find the reason. I have been worried for a long time now, kinda needs a mental health counselling now.
1081992 tn?1389903637
COMMUNITY LEADER
CRP is generic, you can have inflammation yet the CRP won't necessarily get very high.

Are you seeing a rheumatologist? That seems the best route.

Also have you called your present doc to tell about the bleeding? Maybe you can get your CBC sooner.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Right ok. I am not seeing a rheumatologist right now but I called my regular doc about the red spots and nose bleeding, he said not to worry too much about it since the spots were only on the outside of my feet and hand. But he said I can get a CBC. I am planning to do it in 2 weeks cuz that's the time I will repeat my STD tests.
1081992 tn?1389903637
COMMUNITY LEADER
I would guess that the spots are a lesser matter than getting spontaneous nosebleeds in the middle of the night. Just a guess.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
I will do the CBC test soon then. I'm feeling anxiety and nervous right now but thanks for all the information!
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Autoimmune Disorders Community

Top Autoimmune Diseases Answerers
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?