Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Calcium vs. Sarcoidosis

My wife was diagnosed with stage 1 pulmonary sarcoidosis 15 years ago. The disease has been inactive (or so we believe) since the late 90s. She has just been informed that her blood calcium is high. Could this be caused by the inactive sarcoidosis?
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hi Again,

Thanks!
Not sure of the measurement references, our Doctor did say Calciumm 'border' is on 2.50 so 2.55 was just over. And PTH as well as ionzed was 'normal'. We will try to get more measurements so then I will check the reference.

Cheers, Marcel.
Helpful - 0
1530171 tn?1448129593
Hi Marcel.
It seems that the lab results you posted are based on different references than mostN.Americal labs, as the ranges here are:
For serum Calcium is 8.5-10.4 and for PTH is 10-65, if my notes are correct.
I'll get back to you later, but can you find out about this lab's reference for those results?
Gotta run. Still at work.
Cheers!
Niko

PS. I tend to go with the Calcium Pro  over the Doc's- ( Most Doctors don't really know much about this condition)
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi Again,

We got the blood test results back today: Serum calcium: 2.55; ionized calcium: 1.3 and Parathyroid Hormone (PTH): 6.5.

From this our doctor concludes it is NOT HyperParaThyroidism.
She isn't able to tell us what is causing the high calcium and is suggesting to monitor the levels 6 months from now.

However if I fill in the above values in this nice ios app 'Calcium Pro' it tells me it is very likely HyperParaThyroidism.

Any opinions  on who is right?

Cheers, Marcel.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi Niko,

Thanks so much for your fast response. My wife already had additional blood tests, we are however still waiting for the results.

Cheers, Marcel
Helpful - 0
1530171 tn?1448129593
God dag etxmato. Welcome to the forum.

Saroidosis is one of the causes of high blood calcium, however, because
sarcoidosis may go into indefinite remission on its own (as it seems to be the case for your wife), it would be difficult to establish that the same mechanism that causes this  dysfunctional calcium metabolism in sarcoidosis is actually the same one today causing the high blood calcium.

Her doctor is obligated to follow through to find what is causing it.
It might be wise to have  a blood test for PSH , to rule out HyperParaThyroidism, as it is a very common cause for high blood calcium.

My mom had this a few years ago and it was resolved by a simple surgical procedure

Hope this helps.
Niko
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Autoimmune Disorders Community

Top Autoimmune Diseases Answerers
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?