Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

BONE GROWTH STIMLATION

I had cervical fusion surgery in November, 2011.  An x-ray yesterday showed a crack in the fusion and the doctor explained that the fusion is not healing properly.  He is suggesting  bone growth stimulation therapy.  Does anyone have any experience with this and if so was it successful?  
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Yes bone growth stimulation is a success in promoting bone growth and aiding in the healing process; and is the best step at this time. If the technique fails unfortunately, other options may be considered later.
Hope this helps.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Looking for a Doctor?
Back & Neck Community Resources
Top Pain Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
st. louis, MO