Aa
A
A
A
Close
Back & Neck Community
11.7k Members
1198977 tn?1265231963

Hope for an old musician?

4 months ago I had a cervical laminectomy. Some of my symtoms were relieved right away.  Some have not gotten any better since.  I have numbness , slow stiff movements and basic loss of fine motor skills in my hands and fingers.  This prevents me from playing the guitar which has always been important to me and leaves me depressed.  Is there a possibility or probability of whether or not I will improve enough to play again?  My surgeon said anything that is going to get better will get better within 6 months.  I only have 2 of those 6 months left, with no improvement.  Should I just face the fact that I will never play guitar again , or is there still hope?  I had been playing for over  40 yrs. when this came on me.  I don't know how I feel about never being able to play again.
0 Responses
Have an Answer?
Top Pain Answerers
Avatar universal
st. louis, MO
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Could it be something you ate? Lack of sleep? Here are 11 migraine triggers to look out for.
Find out if PRP therapy right for you.
Tips for preventing one of the most common types of knee injury.
Here are 10 ways to stop headaches before they start.
Tips and moves to ease backaches