Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Post-opt Spinal Surgery symptoms of concern

Hello,
My dad recently got a Lumbar Decompression Surgery (its been 3 weeks), he seemed to be recovering well but since last week he's been experiencing overall pain and severe weakness to the point where he can't walk or even eat. He's lost more than 10lbs and has trouble sleeping even with medication. He feels a burning sensation on his feet and hands, his back and shoulders feel sore, and he can't sit, stand, walk or lie in bed comfortably (he's become very sensitive). We don't know if these symptoms are part of the recovery process or if it's something else... I would appreciate it if someone has any idea what might be causing this or which doctor to go see. Although, he can't seem to get up to go to the doctor..
My dad's around his 50's and has been suffering from spinal stenosis since January until the surgery which was done around mid-May.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
517190 tn?1211639308
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Dear Candisoo,

It doesn’t sound normal at all for just a decompression, if that’s all it was.  Unless he has some medical problem or otherwise he should be able to walk for long distances and begin exercising by now.  I’d suggest you tell his doctor what’s going on – he may not really know – and also consider your father seeing his regular medical doctor to make sure he isn’t having some general medical problem that may have been stimulated by the surgery.

Dr. Rosen

Charles Rosen, MD
Clinical Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery
Spine Surgery
University of California, Irvine, College of Medicine
Founding Director, UCI Spine Center  
Orange, California

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I had a spinal stenosis operation Dec. 18 , 2007 on 3 lower lamina and still have a great deal of pain. Is this normal? When can I expect to recover and not have this pain?
Helpful - 0
517190 tn?1211639308
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Dear Wollpert,

No.  You should be pretty good by now.  Some minor residual pain sometimes is there, but you should still be much better than before the surgery.  Sometimes, there can be post Laminectomy facet fractures as a problem, or sometimes instability can occur after.  You probably need a CT scan to look at the bone.

Dr. Rosen

Charles Rosen, MD
Clinical Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery
Spine Surgery
University of California, Irvine, College of Medicine
Founding Director, UCI Spine Center  
Orange, California

Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Back, Spine & Neck Surgery Forum

Popular Resources
Find out if PRP therapy right for you.
Tips for preventing one of the most common types of knee injury.
Tips and moves to ease backaches
How to bounce back fast from an ankle sprain - and stay pain free.
Patellofemoral pain and what to do about it.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.