Aa
A
A
A
Close
Birth Control (Contraception) Community
6.43k Members
Avatar universal

Depo shot!

Is it ok to skip a depo shot due this month and get it after 3 month to reduce the risk of losing bone density?
2 Responses
563773 tn?1374250139
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
If you stop getting Depo-Provera injections, your period usually returns within 3 to 10 months but sometimes it may take 12-18 mths but ovulation may return earlier. So if you miss the depo shots then make sure that you use condoms as a birth control measure to avoid any unwanted pregnancy.



Avatar universal
Thank you for your comment really appreciate it. Will keep you posted!
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Find out if PRP therapy right for you.