Aa
A
A
A
Close
Birth Control (Contraception) Community
6.42k Members
Avatar universal

Switching from medroxynprogestrone to birth control

Hi, my wife has been taking Medroxyprogesterone(10mg 3xday) for the past 7days, and has(in the past four days)switched to Sprintec birth control pills as ordered by her Doctor. Is it safe for us to have sex now(as far as pregnancy goes)?
2 Responses
563773 tn?1374250139
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
The efficacy of the birth control takes atleast 7 days to get established. You should use additional contraception like a condom for atleast 1 week-10 days since your wife has switched over the birth control only 4 days back.



Avatar universal
Thank you!
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Find out if PRP therapy right for you.