Aa
A
A
A
Close
Blood Disorders Community
940 Members
Avatar universal

24 Female, High Iron, High TIBC BAD BLOOD

I am a 24 year old female. MY BLOOD REPORTS HAVE GONE FROM BAD TO WORSE WITHIN 3 MONTHS.

Complete blood count & esr
                                                                                  25 Vitamin D        44.3 ng/ml            20-150ng/ml    
Haemoglobin        13.7                     11.5-15.5g/dl
Haematocrit(pcv)   40.2                     35-47%
Erythrocytes(Rbc) 4.73                     4.0-5.5mil/ml
MCV                     85                       76-96 FL
MCH                     29                       27-32 pg
MCHC                   34                       30-35 pg

Total Leucocytes
count (WBC)          5600            4000-11,000cmm

DIfferential count (dlc)
Neutrophils               52                     40-75%
Lymphocytes            43                     20-40%
Eosinophils               03                     01-06%
Monocytes                02                     02-08%
Platelet count      273,000         15,0000-450000

ESR                            12                      0-20mm/hrs

Remarks  : Normochromic/Normocytic


C-Reactive Protein (CRP)   5mg/l Negative
R.A Factor                              Negative
TIBC                     From  389 to 396 in 3 months                   251- 400ug/dl
IRON                     From 220 to 318 in 3 months                   50-170 ug/dl
Saturation of Transferrin 80.30%                                           (15-50)
Calcium                 9.9mg/dl          8.4-10.2 mg/nl


****LIPID PROFILE****
SERUM CHOLESTROL       185 MG/DL                                  
SERUM TRIGLYCERIDES    71 MG/DL
HDL CHOLESTROL             66MG/DL
LDL CHOLESTROL             101MG/DL
VLDL CHOLESTROL           14MG/DL

I HAVE CENTRUM SILVER (WITHOUT IRON)  EVERYDAY AFTER DINNER FOR MY VITAMIN DEFICIENCY. MY VITAMIN D WENT FROM 4NG/ML TO 44.3NG/ML THANKS TO CENTRUM



There have been drastic changes in my blood test within 3 months. So far no one has been able to diagnose anything. I wouls appreciate help with this..

For my age this seems quite rare.
As for family history, my father has been a heart patient since his early 40's.
I would appreciate a reply soon. Thank you.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
ALSO, MY MEMORY IS BECOMING WEAKER, I HAVE TO MAKE AN EFFORT TO BREATHE PROPERLY, MY PULSE IS USUALLY HIGH. I AM A SMOKER.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Fish oil, folic acid, vitamin C. Find out if these supplements are heart-healthy or overhyped.
In this latest Missouri Medicine article, Richard J Weachter, MD, details the pros and cons of new blood thinner drug Dabigatran (Pradaxa).
Are there grounds to recommend coffee consumption? Recent studies perk interest.
Salt in food can hurt your heart.
Get answers to your top questions about this common — but scary — symptom
How to know when chest pain may be a sign of something else