Aa
A
A
A
Close
Blood Disorders Community
944 Members
Avatar universal

High igA + B12 - blood cancer?

Hello,

I have been testing high for serum vitamin b12 since feb 2013, so my GP asked a blood specialist if there are other tests to check, one of which was Immunoglobins. I had the result of this yesterday which showed elevated igA - GP said slightly on elevated on the phone but my others including igG were normal.

I have had various symptoms now for over one year including:

Headaches
Sweating
Pins + Needles in hands
Burning pain in hands
Fatigue
Increased Saliva

because of this b12 and igA levels I'm worried about having some blood cancer or myeloma.

My other blood testing includes:

FBC:

WBC - 7.97 (4.00-11.00)
RBC - 5.53 (4.50-5.30)
Haemoglobin - 167 g/L (130.0-170.0)
Haematocrit - 0.482 (0.40-0.50)
MCV - 87.2 (80.0-100.00)
MCH - 346 (315-345)
Platelet Count - 245 (140.00-400.00)
Neutrophil Count - 4.44 (2.00-7.00)
Lymphocyte Count - 2.52 (1.00-3.00)
Monocyte Count - 0.63 (0.20-1.00)
Eosinophil Count - 0.34 (0.02-0.50)
Basophil Count - 0.04 (0.01-0.10)

Serum Total Protein - 78 g/L (60.00-80.00)
Serum Albumin - 47 g/L (35.00-50.00)
Serum Bilirubin Level - 11 umol/L (4.00-25.00)
Serum Alkaline Phosphates - 76 (40.0-130.0)
Serum ALT Level - 40 (10.00-50.00)

Serum C reactive protein - <3 mg/L (<11.00)

Serum Sodium - 140.0 (133-146)
Serum Potassium - 4.3 (3.5-5.3)
Serum Urea - 5.4 (2.5-7.8)
Serum Creatinine - 77 (65-105)

Serum B12 - 790 in feb (191-663), 880 In Aug 2013, 808 in Nov 2013


7 Responses
351246 tn?1379682132
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi!
The high vit B12 can be due to taking vitamin B supplements. However vitamin B12 can rise in hypereosinophilic syndrome (raised eosinophil count), chronic myelogeneous leukemia, promyelocytic leukemia, and polycythemia vera. Other causes are cirrhosis, acute hepatitis, hepatocellular carcinoma and liver metastatsis due to other cancers. I can understand your worry regarding cancer, but as you can see there are many other possibilities. Since a confirmed diagnosis cannot be given on net please consult your doctor regarding this. Hope this helps. Take care!

The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you. The advice may not be completely correct for you as the doctor cannot examine you and does not know your complete medical history. Hence this reply to your post should only be considered as a guiding line and you must consult your doctor at the earliest for your medical problem.
Avatar universal
Hello and thanks for the reply.

I do not take any vitamin supplement so my b12 levels would not likely be caused this way.

The Leukemia's seem to be unlikely due to the many CBC's Iv had done, White cells and platelets have always been fine and mid range. The only abnormality is my red blood cell count is always high and has been for many years - i am also on testosterone replacement so I believe the reason for the high count is that treatment.

Could Celiac disease or gluten intolerance explain this along with a slightly elevated igA level?

Avatar universal
Saw Haematologist on monday, who is not really concerned at all, as my blood count is fine and has been fine in maybe 10 tests during 2013. I was tested for paraprotein alongside the Immunoglobin levels but that was untraceable/neagtive.

I have no raised nodes, no enlarged spleen.

I was given another blood test for:

Jak2 Mutation gene
Liver
Renal
LDH
CRP
FBC
Bone

But I was told they expect to find nothing wrong in these and even if jak2 was mutated then I would just be monitored every 6 months or so, next follow up for results is in 6 weeks time.

So really my raised b12 remains a mystery.
Avatar universal
Hello,

All the blood tests I had done were negative and normal.

It seems everything you have mentioned has been ruled out yet my b12 remains high...I'm at a loss.
612551 tn?1450022175
Perhaps there is something in this link that will help:
http://www.medhelp.org/search?utf8=%26%23x2713%3B&query=high+b12&camp=top_nav_search

A two line link my require you to copy ad paste it into your browser, or you can do a search on "high b12" to get to my reference.

I expect a similar search on the web will give lots of general information on the question... there is no  way anyone here can out diagnose your doctor.
Avatar universal
What does high eosinophils and mchc blood tests mean can anyone help gp leaving it another 4 weeks then retesting but I do feel very unwell. Thank you for any comments.
Avatar universal
I am on a search for 25 yr son of why his RBC and B12 are high- he is also having issue with a perf ulcer from the past flaring a bit AND he had Celiac disease- as do we all. ;)  I got a response from healthtap.com
"Evan is a combination of autoimmune hemolytic anemia and immune thrombocytopenia."  from what I read so far this may be just an added benefit to having an auto immune disease. BUT maybe need to treat at time? AND I think eliminate it being lymphoma and or blood cancers.

Hopefully it is 'just' part of having auto immune issues.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Fish oil, folic acid, vitamin C. Find out if these supplements are heart-healthy or overhyped.
In this latest Missouri Medicine article, Richard J Weachter, MD, details the pros and cons of new blood thinner drug Dabigatran (Pradaxa).
Are there grounds to recommend coffee consumption? Recent studies perk interest.
Salt in food can hurt your heart.
Get answers to your top questions about this common — but scary — symptom
How to know when chest pain may be a sign of something else