Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hotspot Rt 6th rib, highly elevated B12, Lymphs, etc

Hotspot Rt 6th rib - bone scan - pain, worse at night, night sweats, fever. Elev B12 (>2000), platelets (512), lymphs (50), monocytes (10), neutrophils (30), elev calcium (>12) 2+ yrs. Liver enz. normal. Thin, active 56 yr Fem. CT & PET scan on order next wk.  What's up?
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Note on the above - the platelets, calcium and B12, and lymphs have all been elevated for over 5 yrs.  Monocytes are now elevated. My regular Int Med MD knows nothing, in fact has the wrong info about B12 and the hematologist knew nothing about its significance either - simply Dxd thrombocythemia and did nada.  Now we present with the hotspot on the bone scan.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Blood Disorders Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Fish oil, folic acid, vitamin C. Find out if these supplements are heart-healthy or overhyped.
In this latest Missouri Medicine article, Richard J Weachter, MD, details the pros and cons of new blood thinner drug Dabigatran (Pradaxa).
Are there grounds to recommend coffee consumption? Recent studies perk interest.
Salt in food can hurt your heart.
Get answers to your top questions about this common — but scary — symptom
How to know when chest pain may be a sign of something else