Aa
A
A
A
Close
Brain/Pituitary Tumors Community
2.19k Members
1469703 tn?1372041476

Ct scan results / corpus callosum

I had a CT scan done on 9/3/2010 due to some bad headaches and vision problems I was having. The report findings on that day are : Examination with multiple transverse sections shows symmetrical findings with no mass, hemorrhage, midline shift, or extracerebral collections. The ventricular system is within normal limits. The calvarium is intact. There is no evidence of acute infaction. Impression : Normal findings.

Since 9/3 I've been having a wide variety of symptoms, had 2 different prescriptions given for worsening vision, major headaches, loss of bowel control ONE time after fainting. Lightheadness, dizziness, sensitivity to heat and bright lights, numbness in neck and lower back, also numb on right ankle. And I've lost complete conciousness a few times. There are other symptoms Ive also been having, but I fear I sound like a hypochondriac.

I had a CT scan on 2/26/2011. Findings : Axial CT images of the brain were obtained without contrast utilizing 5mm thin sections throughout, There is a presence of a high riding third ventricle. There is some splyaing and paralleling of the bodies of the lateral ventricles. The findings may reflect a component of corpus callosum agenesis. There is no hydrocephalus. No acute hemmorhage, edema, mass effect or midline shift. Normal gray-white differentiation throughout. Orbits unremarkable. paranasal sinuses and mastiods are clear.

I went to the Neurologist on 3/11/2011. She ordered an MRi of the brain and spine. And a 3 day video monitor EEG. She only reviewed the results of the CT scan that was done on 2/26/2011, I didnt have the other from 9/3/2010 available at the appointment. She told me that the agenisis was a congenital disorder and had nothing to do with ANY of my symptoms, but how can this be congenital if my corpus callosum was seen INTACT on TWo prior CT scans, one was done on 8/2/2008. She tells me rather that I may have low blood pressure and will probably need a referral to a cardiologist if the tests come back inconclusive. I dont understand that considering all of my blood pressure results are usually wonderful, around 142/74. One time I had a low blood pressure reading of 120/57. She also said that she believes I am having seizures. I dont know what in my line of symptoms even comes close to a seizure. I dont seize, or jerk, or move any parts of my body when I get lightheaded. I also dont "stare" into space, or collapse to the ground. I dont understand why she didnt believe me when I told her that I had a CT scan on 9/3/2010 and was never told I was missing a piece of my brain. I dont know if this is completely the wrong forum for me to post in, but im extremely worried and stressed out. And I dont go back for a follow up after my tests until 4/22.

I would appreciate some help and guidance when it comes to these CT results, and any opinion or help would be greatly appreciated. Should I get a second opinion from someone else??? Thank you in advance for your time and help!!!
2 Responses
1448748 tn?1312956208
Yes seizures are sometimes un noticed by the patient no jerking seizing or anything.  Those jerking ones are usually grand mal and there are many different types of seizures the fainting is prob a seizure as well as the vision problems can be as well.  

Ct scans can be focused it generalized there is a statistic that in detecting things such as tumors, even with contrast is  only about 17% accurate . The person that read and analyzed it may not have been looking for something and dismissed a normal and another radiologist can look at the same scan and have diff. Findings let alone if one was with contrast and the other not.

Mri is better.
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
I looked it up and MRI is the preferred imaging to find the disorder. CTs are good for some things and MRIs are better at others - for this, MRI is better.

I found this:
"Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is currently the imaging procedure of choice in infants and children with ACC, even in patients who have previously undergone CT and US examinations. The multiplanar capability and high soft-tissue contrast that are possible with MRI permit confident diagnosis of ACC and its associated anomalies, especially neuronal migration anomalies or atypical forms of holoprosencephaly. These entities may be extremely subtle or indiscernible on CT or US images."

Seizures are apparently a symptom. Seizures can vary greatly. You may want to post this on the neurology forum as well.
Have an Answer?
Top Cancer Answerers
Avatar universal
Northern, NJ
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here are 15 ways to help prevent lung cancer.
New cervical cancer screening guidelines change when and how women should be tested for the disease.
Everything you wanted to know about colonoscopy but were afraid to ask
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.