Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Extremely high ACTH, 286 and normal or slighly elevated Cortisol, Tumors?

Hello, I have a similar question as a previous patient. On a recent blood test My ACTH came back extremely high but my Cortisol was somewhat in the normal or slightly elevated in PM range. 2 caveats to keep in mind I was not fully fasting for the test, the test did occur in the afternoon around 1:30pm and the person who was drawing the blood had some difficulty, had to switch arms due to not getting any more blood out of the vein. I had to fill up several vials that day.

ACTH - 286.0 pg/mL (High) Reference Range:7.2 pg/mL - 63.3 pg/mL

Cortisol - 17.5 mcg/dL Reference Range:7.2 pg/mL - 63.3 pg/mL AM 6.2 - 19.4 Cortisol PM 2.3 - 11.9

Only other test that usually comes back elevated is Alakaline Phosphatase, and slightly elevated Bilirubin.

I can also state that I've experienced similar symptoms to those with Addisons but not Cushings. They are as follows:
    Weight loss
    Nausea and vomiting
    Diarrhea
    Abdominal pain and cramps
    Dizziness and Vertigo, at times intense
    Flushing and some times itchiness
    Fatigue
    A rise in pressure (like headrush and then subsequent full on drop)
    sensitivity at the base of my skull
    light headedness and a feeling of numbness or tingling in the top of my head
    As well as other GI constellation issues.
I had push enterography and colonoscopy as well as an MRI with contrast of the abdomen and all came back negative. Aslo had imaging of the gallbladder and liver and again all normal.
I had a brain MRI with contrast a long time ago, more than 10 yrs ago that also came back normal.
I have symptoms very similar with those who have high histamine sensitivity, some times sneezing and itchy watery nose along with these other symptoms I listed that seem to happen all at once.
I also had a 24 hr urine collection test which came back normal and prior to this ACTH test my Doctor had ruled out any adrenal issues.
My Dr. is an internal medicine doctor and not a specialist so I know the first step will most likely be to repeat these tests and also maybe see a specialist. But given what I've shared could this be a cause for concern? Specifically in regards to tumors?

Please let me know and thank you in advance for your help! Much appreciated!
0 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest

You are reading content posted in the Brain/Pituitary Tumors Community

Top Cancer Answerers
Avatar universal
Northern, NJ
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Here are 15 ways to help prevent lung cancer.
New cervical cancer screening guidelines change when and how women should be tested for the disease.
They got it all wrong: Why the PSA test is imperative for saving lives from prostate cancer
Everything you wanted to know about colonoscopy but were afraid to ask
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.